Skip to content

Saturday's Judges Cards from the American Royal



American Royal - Saturday

COUNTRY PLEASURE DRIVING CHAMPIONSHIP

Knight

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Final

Votes

513

513

513

513

1-1-1

749

376

172

749

2-4-4

869

740

944

376

2-5-8

563

749

749

944

3-6-8

376

534

186

172

2-6-10

172

944

431

869

3-7-9

534

431

869

534

5-7-9

944

405

376

431

6-7-9

  1. CH CALLAWAYS PRETTY PENNY, Nancy Anderson for Brown/Anderson Farms
  2. SHADOW VALLEY, Corrine Tomlinson for Bob/Corrine Tomlinson
  3. IN DUE TIME, Autumn Hunt O/E
  4. HIGHPOINTS SUPREME THUNDER, Sally Snyder Tesch for Manahan Stables
  5. HIT MANS SPECIAL DELIVERY, Eddie Lewis O/E
  6. PLATINUM ASSET, Erin Gatlin for Garlington/Stockton
  7. HOMETOWN COMMANDER, Kevin Ingram for James Dellinger
  8. RO DAY O, Rheanne Greene O/E

SADDLE SEAT EQUITATION 9-10 WALK/TROT CHAMPIONSHIP  

Sessink

Jacobs

Van Der Walt

Final

Votes

579

629

383

383

1-2-2

383

383

892

494

3-3-4

494

801

494

579

1-4-8

629

494

579

629

1-4-9

801

892

785

801

3-5-6

442

917

801

892

2-5-8

785

442

917

442

6-7-8

892

579

442

785

5-7-9

917

785

629

917

6-7-9

890

890

890

890

10-10-10

  1. CAROLINE MOELLER
  2. REBECCA EBERLEY
  3. CASSIDY DOLBY
  4. JESSICA WUESTHOFEN
  5. MAYA MANILOW
  6. ELIZABETH HUNZIKER
  7. ALEXA TRAKALO
  8. ELOISE JONES
  9. JORDYN BROTEN
  10. NADINE VAN ZOMEREN

SADDLE SEAT EQUITATION 8 & UNDER WALK/TROT CHAMPIONSHIP

Jacobs

Van Der Walt

Sessink

Final

Votes

664

609

664

664

1-1-2

609

664

609

609

1-2-2

265

265

265

265

3-3-3

339

786

786

786

4-4-5

786

339

339

339

4-5-5

604

604

604

604

6-6-6

  1. COURTNEY MCGINNIS
  2. TAYLOR RHEA HAAS
  3. ALLISON GANN
  4. CARSON BEINEMAN
  5. FRANCES NEUNUEBEL
  6. BRANDI PARKER

THREE YEAR OLD FIVE GAITED

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Knight

Final

Votes

148

923

923

923

1-1-2

923

231

432

432

2-3-3

432

432

231

231

2-3-4

231

148

148

148

1-4-4

194

949

163

163

5-6-6

163

163

949

949

5-6-7

949

194

194

194

5-7-7

  1. CALLAWAYS CONFIDENTIAL, Elizabeth McLemore for Edward Bennett
  2. ROSERIDGE POSTED NOTE, Martin Cockriel O/E
  3. JUST JAMES, Tom Scott for Krueger/Hendrickson
  4. OSCAR DELA HOYA, Matt Shiflet for Gaited Inc
  5. DOUBLETREES FIRECRACKER TOO, Allison Deardorff for Willard/Allison Deardorff
  6. ITS BALLISTIC, Dan Flowers for Tony Diamond
  7. CLEAR VIEWS RARE JEWEL, Alfredo Chavez for Matt Watkins

SHOW PLEASURE DRIVING CHAMPIONSHIP

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Knight

Final

Votes

505

503

505

505

1-1-4

503

748

222

503

1-2-9

222

686

686

222

2-3-5

608

505

748

686

3-3-5

686

222

721

748

2-4-6

748

721

299

721

5-6-9

416

608

843

608

4-7-10

299

416

416

416

7-8-8

  1. CH HEIRS TOWN, Alice Unger for Nancy Leigh Fisher
  2. LAST CAT STANDING, Candace Meili for Fritz/Candace Meili
  3. CALLAWAYS HEAD OVER HEELS, Nancy Lassiter O/E
  4. XUXA, Ed Perwien for Edmund A Perwien/Blue Bonnet Farm
  5. ITS GOOD KARMA, Julie Greenbaum Belgrad O/E
  6. HARLEMS PROUD MARY, Ann Simien Curl for Rick/Ann Curl Trust
  7. THE KINGS REFLECTION, Molly O Connor for O Connor Show Horses
  8. SHOWBOATS CASINO, Lyndi Skinner O/E

THREE GAITED PONY STAKE

Van Der Walt

Knight

Lucas

Final

Votes

837

837

145

837

1-1-2

145

145

837

145

1-2-2

596

596

596

596

3-3-3

  1. LOST TOKEN, Yasmin Wazir O/E
  2. MANHATTANS IRISH CREAM, Whitney Bennett for Kathleen Bagdasarian
  3. TIP O THE HAT, Brittany Balagna O/E

THREE YEAR OLD FINE HARNESS

Knight

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Final

Votes

227

227

227

227

1-1-1

  1. FORT CHISWELLS MAGIC CHARMER, Wyatt DeHart for Charles Brown

ADULT COUNTRY PLEASURE CHAMPIONSHIP

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Knight

Final

Votes

514

514

514

514

1-1-1

580

580

580

580

2-2-2

803

803

803

803

3-3-3

450

450

450

450

4-4-4

757

757

757

757

5-5-5

  1. CH THE SHADOW KNOWS, Sherry Frankel Deal for SGF Winning Ways Farm
  2. CH SPIKE LEIGH, Jacqueline Manzo O/E
  3. THE KINGS MAN, Deveau Zubrod for Megan Dragich
  4. MATRIX, Jan Myers O/E
  5. TUTS GOLD, Margaret Tirkes O/E

THREE YEAR OLD THREE GAITED

Van Der Walt

Knight

Lucas

Final

Votes

504

504

504

504

1-1-1

369

742

369

369

2-2-3

742

369

742

742

2-3-3

132

132

692

132

4-4-6

390

903

390

390

5-5-7

692

692

132

692

4-6-6

903

390

903

903

5-7-7

  1. NEW YORKS PERFECT GIFT, John Conatser for Elizabeth Thomas
  2. HEIRS ENCORE, Joan Lurie for Kathleen Ruwoldt
  3. DARLIN GYPSY, Mark Hulse for Alan/Francis Montgomery
  4. MEMORIES JEZZABELLE, Lana Gilpin for Larry Gilpin
  5. CAUGHT STEALIN, Chad Cole for Gary Hollowell
  6. ROYAL SHOWCASE, Kenny Smith for Royal Scot Stables
  7. CLASSIC WITH A TWIST, Debbie Koning for David Crockett

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR COUNTRY PLEASURE CHAMPIONSHIP

Knight

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Final

Votes

525

872

695

695

1-2-X

695

410

798

518

3-3-4

518

518

356

601

4-5-10

789

601

518

525

1-6-X

487

443

601

872

1-6-X

173

525

872

410

2-7-9

798

356

410

798

2-7-10

628

173

628

356

3-7-X

  1. TAMALE WALLY, Ashley Alden for Marge Fergusson
  2. SO MUCH TO SAY, Ali Leitermann for Ali/Mary Jo Leitermann
  3. UNDULATAS PAPER DOLL, Kayla Wooters for Patty Wooters
  4. THE BACHELOR PRINCE, Christy Bennett for Dorchester Farm
  5. WHEN HEIRY MET SALLY, Cydni Simmons for Burlington Saddlebreds
  6. LADY POINSETTIA, Chrissy Radintz for Peter/Catherine Radintz
  7. CALLAWAYS C H HARDIN, Katie McLaughlin for Penny/Katie McLaughlin
  8. MR BELAPHONA, Megan Weise for Stephanie Lynch

MISSOURI/KANSAS FIVE GAITED AMATEUR OR JUNIOR EXHIBITOR STAKE

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Knight

Final

Votes

116

760

899

116

1-2-2

899

116

116

899

1-2-3

341

899

760

760

1-3-6

373

341

373

341

3-4-5

269

373

341

373

4-4-5

760

269

269

269

5-6-6

  1. SPEAK OF THE DEVIL, Joni Underwood Friesen O/E
  2. MAGIC STYLE, Janet Wise O/E
  3. SUMMER RENDEZVOUS, Amanda Wright for William Woods University
  4. YA YA SISTER, Kristine Gonzalez for William/Kristine Gonzalez
  5. MY BRIGHTEST MEMORY, Myra Roberts Finks for Howard Roberts
  6. ECLAIR, Dr Carole McArthur O/E

AMATEUR THREE GAITED PARK STAKE

Van Der Walt

Knight

Lucas

Final

Votes

850

850

326

850

1-1-2

122

122

850

122

2-2-4

445

326

214

326

1-2-4

326

445

122

445

3-4-7

948

404

404

404

5-5-6

404

214

527

214

3-6-9

825

825

445

825

7-7-10

219

527

948

948

5-8-10

  1. CH JUSTA RASCAL, Megan McClure for McClure/Arndt
  2. KALARAMA CO ED, Misdee Wrigley for Hillcroft Farm LLC
  3. YA YA , Elizabeth Shatner for Belle Reve Farms
  4. LOTTO AMERICA, Lindsay Ward for Joanne Weiner
  5. NOTHIN BUT SPICE, Linda Zelm for Zelm Family Enterprises Saddlebred
  6. CATALYST COMMANDER, Maguire Hall for Maguire Hall LLC
  7. CALLAWAYS FORTY NINER, Alice Nunley for Nunley Saddlebreds
  8. JIGSAW JOHNNY, Nancy Moreno O/E

USEF SADDLE SEAT MEDAL FINALS

Eckard

Jacobs

Sessink

Final

Votes

694

136

694

694

1-1-2

459

694

778

778

2-3-4

647

778

459

459

5-6-11

778

937

848

937

4-5-9

663

657

937

657

5-6-11

788

459

657

136

1-7-8

691

647

136

647

3-7-9

136

663

788

788

6-8-9

937

788

647

663

5-8-10

848

848

663

848

4-10-10

  1. ASHLEY ALDEN
  2. EMILY GARTEN
  3. KYLE GAGNON
  4. SHANA JO BROWN
  5. MANDY MARTIN
  6. JACQUELINE BECK
  7. MICHELLE KRENTZ
  8. JESSICA MOCTEZUMA
  9. BRITTANY ANN MCGINNIS
  10. RACHEL MACHAMER

FINE HARNESS CHAMPIONSHIP

Knight

Van Der Walt

Lucas

Final

Votes

104

495

495

495

1-1-2

495

104

104

107

1-2-2

202

202

752

202

3-3-5

701

701

701

701

4-4-4

752

752

202

752

3-5-5

613

613

613

613

6-6-6

  1. GONE PLATINUM, Mary Sally Aylward O/E
  2. IM A LUCKY CHARM, Mike Roberts for M W Sorenson
  3. CALL ME RINGO, John Biggins for Belle Reve Farm
  4. THE SOCIAL BUTTERFLY, Bret Day for Hyhorse Farm
  5. SAMUR, Merrill Murray for H Curtis Meanor
  6. TORNAADOS TIDAL WAVE, Jan Lukens for Joellen Fisher Blount

LADIES THREE GAITED CHAMPIONSHIP

Van Der Walt

Lucas

Knight

Final

Votes

254

254

254

254

1-1-1

481

914

481

481

2-2-7

690

690

831

690

3-3-6

914

746

746

914

2-4-7

831

655

655

746

4-4-7

655

831

690

831

3-5-6

746

481

914

655

5-5-6

756

756

756

756

8-8-8

  1. CH PAS DE DEUX, Sarah Byers for Louis/Rosemarie Fernandez
  2. MATINEE STARLET, Melissa Shields for Richard Pence
  3. MAHVALOUS ASSET, Donna Pettry Smith for Tom/Jeanne Pettry
  4. BROADWAYS MAMMA MIA, Sarah Taylor for Phoenix Prophecies LLC
  5. A SOLAR FLARE, Cayce Marcos for Emerald Hills Ranch Inc.
  6. ALL RISE, Melissa Moore for Rebecca Davis
  7. S S LIES AND ALIBIS, Carrie Wooten McLinney for Rose Farms LLC
  8. MAN OF STYLE, Margaret Tirkes for Shenandoah Investment Group

AMATEUR FIVE GAITED CHAMPIONSHIP

Lucas

Knight

Van Der Walt

Final

Votes

648

152

507

152

1-2-2

152

507

152

507

1-2-3

507

121

648

648

1-3-4

121

648

403

121

3-4-5

377

403

121

403

4-5-9

767

447

767

767

6-6-10

720

377

462

377

5-7-8

462

720

377

720

7-8-9

  1. BOO, Barbara Goodman Manilow for Charles Goodman
  2. CH CALLAWAYS FORECASTER, Nancy Leigh Fisher O/E
  3. CALLAWAYS LIL ABNER, Deborah Butler for Melrose LLC
  4. LAKEVIEWS RARE A PHI, Misdee Wrigley for Hillcroft Farm LLC
  5. ROSERIDGES GOLD, Doug Lindstrom for Diane Lindstrom
  6. MACAROON, Lori Boyd Van Gordon for Anne Boyd
  7. MEET YOUR MATCH, Autumn Hunt O/E
  8. CALLAWAYS JESSICA FLETCHER, Jessica Curl for Rick/Ann Curl Trust

THREE GAITED PARK STAKE

Knight

Van Der Walt

Lucas

Final

Votes

871

871

871

871

1-1-1

541

541

541

541

2-2-2

284

808

808

808

3-3-5

486

284

284

284

3-4-4

808

486

486

486

4-5-5

  1. TAX MAN, Melinda Moore for Jeff Coucilman
  2. DADDYS TREAT, Scott Matton for Susan Honkamp
  3. OUR FALLEN ANGEL, Rob Byers for Cheryl Friedman Allison
  4. CANDLE DAN, Lisa Waller for Carl/Kathryn Nichols
  5. IM REMARKABLE, Ray Krussell for Wendy Carney

FIVE GAITED PONY STAKE

Van Der Walt

Lucas

Knight

Final

Votes

874

874

874

874

1-1-1

248

248

248

248

2-2-2

934

934

934

934

3-3-3

878

878

878

878

4-4-4

  1. CH SAMMYSHINE, Cydni Simmons for Burlington Saddlebreds
  2. CALLAWAYS EXCEPTION TO THE RULE, Alexa McWilliams for Cindy McWilliams
  3. CHAMPAGNE IN WINTER, Alyssa Lopez O/E
  4. OUR SONFLOWER, Caroline Walker for Hickory Hill Farm LLC

THREE GAITED CHAMPIONSHIP

Lucas

Knight

Van Der Walt

Final

Votes

198

198

544

198

1-1-4

544

127

832

544

1-2-4

832

816

127

127

2-3-5

456

544

198

832

2-3-6

127

456

909

456

4-5-6

816

832

456

816

3-6-7

772

772

816

772

7-7-8

909

909

772

909

5-8-8

  1. CH AN HEIR ABOUT HER, Sarah Rowland for Ever Glades Farm Inc
  2. CH REJOICE, Bill Field for Dr/Mrs Donald Petit
  3. THE ENGRAVER, Deborah Visser for James Orr
  4. HIGH HEAT, Melissa Moore for Henry/Nancy Bryan
  5. IM SKY HIGH, Gary Garone for Rick Daigle
  6. AFTER EIGHT, Todd Graham for Double G Farm LLC
  7. HARMONY AT LAST, Cindy Maloney O/E
  8. SUPERNATURAL CHARM, A J Bruwer for Melissa Beck/Melanie Williams

AMATEUR FINE HARNESS CHAMPIONSHIP

Knight

Van Der Walt

Lucas

Final

Votes

520

794

496

496

1-2-3

496

182

520

520

1-2-4

182

496

614

182

2-3-4

614

520

182

614

3-4-5

794

614

794

794

1-5-5

827

827

827

827

6-6-6

  1. METRO HEIREA, Mary Sally Aylward O/E
  2. CH KALARAMAS NEW SENSATION, Mary Gise for Priscilla Gise
  3. HARLEMS SANTA FE, Susan Bartlett O/E
  4. SIMBARAS EXCLAMATION, Scott Cairns for Dr Scott Cairns/Cairns Farms
  5. CARYS MOONRAKER, Margo Baird O/E
  6. IM AN EARLY RISER, Joan Adler for Tri Color Saddlebreds

ROAD HORSE TO BIKE CHAMPIONSHIP

Van Der Walt

Lucas

Knight

Final

Votes

930

900

930

930

1-1-2

134

930

910

900

1-3-4

900

910

134

910

2-3-4

910

134

900

134

2-3-4

415

415

415

415

5-5-5

672

672

672

672

6-6-6

  1. THE INTIMIDATOR, Jimmy Robertson for Mrs Ann Boyd
  2. SCRUFF, Debbie Koning for David Crockett
  3. VIVACIOUS, Mark Greenwell for Dr Holly Ackerman
  4. MEADOW DEMON, Lana Gilpin for Larry Gilpin
  5. MASTER CHARLES, Brian Skinner for Surland/Highland High Steppers
  6. JESSE JAMES, Harry Chapman O/E

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR FIVE GAITED CHAMPIONSHIP

Lucas

Knight

Van Der Walt

Final

Votes

204

204

204

204

1-1-1

881

140

913

913

2-3-9

913

454

213

213

3-4-5

213

602

873

140

2-5-6

774

213

140

454

3-6-X

140

774

454

774

5-6-X

602

873

881

873

4-7-8

873

576

797

602

4-7-9

  1. CALLAWAYS INDEPENDENCE DAY, Laura Skinner for James/Judy Skinner
  2. ITS MORE THAN LIKELY, Ali Judah for Silver Brook Stables
  3. SHAME ON YOU, Maguire Hall for Maguire Hall LLC
  4. THE PARTYS HERE, Kristen Koenig O/E
  5. SUKI SNOWLET, Calee Dillon for Merrimac Dillon
  6. SHES BEDAZZLED ADW, Will Harris for Paula/David Harris
  7. CATCH THE MOON, Cydni Simmons for Burlington Saddlebreds
  8. HOME GROWN TOMATO, Kayla Wooters for Patty Wooters

FIVE GAITED CHAMPIONSHIP

Knight

Van Der Walt

Lucas

Final

Votes

151

751

236

151

1-2-2

118

151

151

751

1-3-4

870

870

751

870

3-3-4

751

118

870

118

2-4-5

236

236

118

236

1-5-5

225

225

225

225

6-6-6

926

926

926

926

7-7-7

  1. SHES A RED HOT CHILI PEPPER, Peter Cowart for Sharyn Lackey
  2. OUT OF REACH, Merrill Murray for Allison Burgess
  3. HERE I AM AGAIN, Melinda Moore for Garlington/Stockton
  4. ADELITA, Larry Hodge for David Rudder
  5. HAVE YOU EVER, Barclay De Wet for Leatherwood Farm
  6. THE APPRENTICE, Wyatt DeHart for Robert Shields
  7. COLONEL HOSS, Clark Clouse for Tri Color Saddlebreds

More Stories

  • REPORT Leaderboard

    The REPORT Leaderboard reflects the leading winners at the World's Championship Horse Show through end of classes on Wednesday, August 23.  Read More
  • Tuesday Evening Summary

    We thought Monday night was stellar, and it was, but tonight’s session might have stepped it up to even another level. For those who preach doom and gloom for the American Saddlebred and Hackney you certainly couldn’t tell it here, in the house where legends are made. Read More
  • Wednesday Matinee

    This morning’s session featured several classes for young riders and drivers as well as young horses. Khloe Jankowicz led the parade of young riders, winning the 8 & Under Walk and Trot Equitation class for mom Jamie Jankowicz and her Legacy Stables. The second trainer’s daughter to win a world’s title this morning, Lyla Grace Wroble was the 9-year-old world’s champion for her Country Meadow family.  Read More
  • REPORT Leaderboard

    Saddle Horse Report is pleased to bring you the REPORT Leaderboard from the World's Championship Horse Show through the end of classes on Tuesday, August 22. Read More
  • Monday Night Action

    Welcome to prime time! That’s exactly what the Monday evening session was. The big shooters came out in droves as the lineup of classes offered was spectacular.  Read More
  • X-Tremely Enthusiastic

    Ryan Barlowe (l) and Jason Harrell with X-Tremely Grand, the pony they co-own. Barlowe showed the pony Monday evening at Louisville and was top three in the Amateur Gentleman’s Hackney Pony class. Read More
  • Tuesday Matinee High Points

    Classes were extremely well filled on Tuesday morning with several being split. It also turned out to be a record-breaking morning of dual wins for several exhibitors and one horse. Read More
  • REPORT Leaderboard

    Saddle Horse Report is pleased to expand our Leaderboard standings to include Leading Amateurs, Junior Exhibitors, Owners, Professional Exhibitors, Hackney Trainers and Exhibitors in addition to the Leading Trainers and Leading Sires from the World's Championship Horse Show through the end of classes on Monday, August 19. Stay tuned for the latest developments. Read More
  • Sunday Night Excitement

    With the Junior Exhibitor Park class being split, 14 events were held on the Sunday evening session, which started at 6:30 p.m. with the ASR Sweepstakes Four-Year-Old Fine Harness class. That class gave the general spectators their thrill for the night as Debbie Foley lost a wheel on her buggy and the horse got loose momentarily. Everything ended okay but she could not get everything back together in the allotted time.  Read More
  • Interview at Country Meadow

    In the interview that follows, trainer Julie Ann Wroble and Lauren Beck share their thoughts following Lauren's win aboard I'm A Holiday at the World's Championship Horse Show on Sunday evening. Read More