Skip to content

Lexington Jr. League Show Coverage – Tuesday Morning and Evening



Tuesday Morning

 

Lexington awoke to cloudy skies Tuesday morning but the rain held off until well after lunch leaving the morning pleasant as the 16 and 17 year-old kicked off the session competing in the saddle seat equitation division.  In a deep class, Lindsey Haupt went for it as she had one of her best rides ever aboard Kiss Of The Zodiac to win the blue under the direction of Zubrod Stables.  Kyle Gagnon garnered the red streamers for the Fairfield South banner.  Capturing a competitive third was Ali Judah riding under the direction of Rob and Sarah Byers with Jacqueline Beck rounding out the top four. 

         

Next in was an impressive class of five-gaited ponies with CH Sammyshine and Cydni Simmons adding another win to their long list of titles.  Racking away with the reserve title was the sporty Callaway’s Exception To The Rule and Alexa McWilliams. 

         

Maureen Lydon directed the flashy The Remington to the winner’s circle in the UPHA Harness Pony Classic for T.J. and Juliet McDonald.  Mike Barlow was on the lines with Heartland Makin’ My Way claiming the reserve for Mr. and Mrs. Darrel Kolkman.

         

The equitation division was represented again this time with the 14 and 15 year-olds making the gate call.  Ellen Medley Wright rode to the top aboard Kalu’s Can’t Stop The Magic in her first senior appearance on the Red Mile.  Stablemate Brittany McGinnis garnered the red streamers aboard Amandari. 

         

In the competitive Adult Show Pleasure Driving CH Candle Dan marched down the rail with Carl Nichols on the line and into the winner’s circle adding another winning performance to their undefeated list this season.  Dancing Up A Storm LCC and Kathy Capsuto turned in a great drive for the reserve ribbon.   Unclaimed and Jan Beardsley Blanco in only their second show together earned the strong third. 

         

The Three-Gaited Pony class made the gate call next.  For the second year in a row The Attaché Orchid topped the class but this year with her new partner Hunter Chancellor.  Powerful Tango with Molly Trent turned in a solid performance capturing the reserve with Cloudsplitter and Olivia Weber in for third. 

         

The multi-titled CH Advantage Me topped the Junior Exhibitor Show Pleasure driving with Aliyah Asch.  In their new division, Catch The Moon and Cydni Simmons earned the red streamers. 

         

Representing DeLovely, Christina Collis won the UPHA Challenge Cup 13-and-Under aboard Who Needs Mama.  Melissa Swain riding under the direction of Fairfield South earned the reserve title. 

         

The single entry of Craycroft Sultan with Matt Schuckert made the next victory pass in the UPHA Hackney Pony Classic for owner Rick McQuown. 

         

Out of a well-filled adult country pleasure class CH Riva Diva and Donna Finch were victorious after they turned in a flawless performance in their first appearance together on The Red Mile.  The spotted Geneve earned the red ribbon with Alexa Noble in the irons.  Sarah Russell presented Haunting to an impressive third. 

         

The pleasure equitation riders were next to enter the ring with thirteen 14-17 year-olds vying for the title.  Victory McHenry was in top form to earn the blue ribbon aboard Creditworthy under the direction of Barbe Smith.  Capturing the reserve titles was Emily Abbott with her new partner, All About Charm, riding under the direction of Kathy Conflenti. 

         

Closing out the session were the 13-and-under riders in their Pleasure Equitation qualifier.  Topping the class was the polished Amberly Hines from Shadow Run earning a blue ribbon for the second year in a row.  Moving from a successful walk-and-trot equitation career, Alexa Stumler earned the reserve title for the Zubrod banner. 

 

Tuesday Evening

 

The afternoon clouds parted as the third session looked promising with several classes that included world’s champions and some of the new favorites on the schedule. 

 

Starting the evening session was the Amateur Gentlemen’s Three-Gaited with three top entries.  Marching down the rail with an outstanding performance I’m Sky High and Rick Daigle were victorious.  Earning the reserve title was The Engraver with Kurt Antonacci in the irons for Wendy Bruwer. 

 

Gracing the ring next were the Hackney horses in their harness class with eight teams making the gate call.  Topping the competitive class was Shelburne with Stan Bodnar on the lines for the Bent Tree Farm owned and Majestic Oaks trained entry.  Halstead’s Viking and Matt Schuckert garnered the red streamers for Melbern Byler. 

 

The three-year-old fine harness sensation, Anadon’s Ruth successfully moved into the five-gaited division earning the win in the junior mare class with Matt Shiflet in the irons for Carl Hess.  Living up to her name Sensational Charm never put an ear back as she turned in an exceptional performance with Robert Gardiner presenting for Danielle McGarry. 

 

The amateurs were back to the ring with their fine harness horses.  Topping the field of seven was the magnificent Nurse Goodbody with John Scheidt on the lines.  The trimmed in white Gothic Revival captured the reserve title with Joan Adler.  Rounding out the top three were Castledream and Misdee Wrigley Miller. 

 

The elegant three-gaited horses were next with the lady riders for the 15.2 and under qualifier.  It was quite a day for Donna and Jack Finch as earlier in the day Donna won her first personal Lexington blue with CH Riva Diva.  They earned a second blue with an impressive performance out of Our Charming Lady with Mary Orr in the irons.  Reserve honors went to The King’s Lady Anne and Kim Skipton for Poser Farm.  A Silver Charm with Heather Digiannantonio garnered a strong third for Pidgeon Roost Farm. 

 

The Hackney ponies made their first appearance of the night competing in their open harness qualifier.  Heartland Expectation and Karen Frickey had an exceptional performance topping the class.  Earning the reserve was the Gib Marcucci trained Impress My Daddy with Glenn Werry, Jr., on the lines. 

 

The amateurs were back this time aboard their five-gaited stallions and geldings.  Callaway’s Kit Carson and Susan Shepherd gave it their all as they had a tremendous showing to win the blue ribbon.  Capturing the red ribbon was last year’s winner I’m a Treat with Mary Gaylord McClean.  Earning a competitive third was Caramac’s Bogart and Emily Hess Levine. 

 

Stepping up the pace the speed demons raced through the gate in the Amateur Roadster To Bike.  Racing away with the blue in top form were All Glory and Elizabeth Shatner.  Kenny Wheeler had a great catch-drive earning the reserve with The Gambler for Leatherwood Farm. 

 

Three great entries made their way into the ring next for the Open Three-Gaited Over 15.2.  The magnificent Grande Gil topped the class with Neil Visser presenting for Joan Hamilton.  Helen’s Charm and Tré Lee garnered the red streamers for Riverdreams LLC with the toppy Sightline and Rob Turner earning the yellow ribbon for Holli Esposito. 

 

Only a five-year-old, Regal’s Trademark was victorious in the Open Hackney Pony with Jeff McClean on the lines.  Gene van der Walt earned the reserve title with the Singing Hills’ entry General Mills. 

 

The well-filled Open Fine Harness Stallion/Gelding class was next through the gate.  With his lofty and bold trot, Legend Of Troy paraded around the ring with George Knight earning the win for Poser Farm.  The multi-titled Call Me Ringo had an outstanding performance for Belle Reve Farm capturing the reserve title with Danette Musselman.  I’m A Lucky Charm and Mike Roberts rounded out the top three for M.W. Sorenson. 

 

Fresh off a single appearance win at Rock Creek, Tax Man and Peggy Councilman had momentum coming to The Red Mile.  Tonight they turned in another great performance topping the competitive Amateur Three-Gaited Park.  The flashy CH Undulata’s Jimmy Hollywood captured the reserve title with Abby Campbell.  With a great show High Heat and Melody Adler earned a competitive third. 

 

Changing things up the Hackney pairs were in next adorned in their gleaming brass and chrome.  Taking home the blue were Gifted Romeo and Copycat with Jamie Fox presenting for Joel Brown.  Luc Boileau’s pair earned the reserve title out of the four nice entries.

 

The Ladies Five-Gaited Geldings looked like a list of who’s who on the schedule with several world’s champions and then a few new teams mixed in.  When the cards were turned in it was the sporty CH Callaway’s Born To Win with Gayle Lampe earning the top spot.  The gorgeous CH Walterway’s Remember Me and Ceil Wheeler captured the reserve title.  Feel The Thunder and Kris Knight earned the top third for Vicki Reed, with the new team of Parker Road and Dr. Owen Weaver rounding out the top four. 

 

Entering the ring next was the Junior Three-Gaited 15.2 and Over.  Five nice horses worked the ring.  Angel Innocence came to show with Chris Reiser piloting to her the top performance in only her second show ring appearance in her career for Romana Whipps.  Trimmed this season, Forever Foxy looked the part marching down the rail with Mike Tunstall for Barbara Von Borries.  Neither of these performances was acknowledged with the unfortunate events that occurred after the horses retired from the lineup (see separate article).  Much later in the evening the results were posted with Angel Innocence capturing the top prize and Forever Foxy earning reserve. 

 

With the commotion over from the previous class Peter Doubleday announced that the show would go on, and the group of amateur road ponies that had patiently waited made their way to the show ring.  In top form, Heartland Production and Jeff McClean added another blue to the Golden Creek banner.  Murry Dickson with Jane Mueller earned the reserve title with The Wizard LF and Dr. Morgan Wolin earning the yellow ribbon. 

 

The Open Five-Gaited Mares closed out the evening with eight entries making the gate call.  It was quite a night for Golden Creek Farms earning back-to-back blues making it a total of three for the evening.  Earning the third and final blue of the evening was the magnificent According To Lynn with Mary Gaylord McClean.  The flashy Twice Charmed with Melissa Moore captured the reserve title for North Corporate Properties LLC.  Radiante was in top form to take home a strong third with Clark Clouse in the irons for Elmo Greer.  Callaway’s Winning Ways rounded out the top half with Redd Crabtree presenting for Leatherwood Stud. 




 

More Stories