Skip to content

ASAC High Point Awards – 2005



 

The following awards were presented at the ASAC Annual Awards Banquet, Saturday night, January 28, 2006 in Charlotte, North Carolina.

 

American Saddlebred Association of the Carolinas - ASAC

High Point Awards - 2005

 

FIVE-GAITED DIVISION

 

Open:             

1st - Attaché’s Crown Royal - Vickie Byrd - Cash Lovell Stables          

2nd - Ima Star Buck - Jerry Horoschuck - Boone’s Farm

3rd - Zara Spook - Dr. Wendy Troyer - Boone’s Farm

 

Ladies:           

1st - Ima Star Buck - Jerry Horoschuck - Boone’s Farm

2nd - Howling Wolf       - Brenda Pulis – West Wind Stables

3rd - Callaway’s New Day - Kathy Cook - Mountain View Stables          

 

Amateur:       

1st - Zara Spook - Dr. Wendy Troyer - Boone’s Farm 

2nd - Pick Me First - Donna Lockett - Boone’s Farm       

3rd - SA Studcor Donatello -Tally Harris - Drowning Creek Farm        

 

Juvenile:        

1st - CH Diamond’s Hope - Sarah Longworth - Cash Lovell Stables    

2nd – CH Hank Heiron - Ali Deutsch - Boone’s Farm

3rd - Callaway’s Maelstrom - Caitlin Leith - Ingleside Stables

 

Pony:              

1st - Jewelled Star - Rebekah Cloninger - Drowning Creek Farm

2nd - WC Champagne in Winter - Rebecca Deutsch - Cash Lovell Stables

THREE-GAITED DIVISION

 

Open: 

1st - CH Man on the Run - Quintus VanderSpuy - Lenux Stables

2nd – Chesney - Marie Gwinn - Boone’s Farm

3rdBoxster - Sharon Anderson - Cash Lovell Stables

3rd - Hollywood Scandal – Kathy Berger - Boone’s Farm

           

Ladies:             

1st - CH Man on the Run - Brooke VanderSpuy - Lenux Stables

2nd - Hollywood Scandal – Kathy Berger - Boone’s Farm        

3rd - Chesney - Marie Gwinn - Boone’s Farm

 

Amateur:                   

1st – Chesney - Marie Gwinn - Boone’s Farm

2nd - Woulda Coulda Shoulda - Aimee Austin - Magnolia Stables

3rd - Luxury Tax - Barbara Bush Barrett - David Barger Stables               

 

Juvenile:        

1st - SA Denmark’s Geronimo - Pressley Layton - Boone’s Farm        

2nd - CH Sportster - Kate Bryan - Cash Lovell Stables

3rd - CH the Showstopper - Margaret Morrison - Cash Lovell Stables 

 

Pony:  

1st - CH Sarah Katherine - Lauren Henderson - Boone’s Farm

2nd - Royalty in Black - Allie Wellington - Drowning Creek Farm

3rd - Callaway’s Viscount - Katherine Brook Randall - Canterbury Stables

 

Open Park:                

1st – Detached - Susan Harris - Drowning Creek Farm

2nd - Town Cat - Brenda Navori - Cash Lovell Stables

3rd - First Asset - Louise Allen - Drowning Creek Farm

           

Amateur Park:          

1st - Promise to Dance - Marie Gwinn - Boone’s Farm

2nd - CH Justa Rascal - Megan McClure - West Wind Stables             

3rd - Town Cat - Brenda Navori - Cash Lovell Stables 

 

Juvenile Park:

1st - CH Absolutely A Lady - Nikki Lawing - Drowning Creek Farm

2nd - CH Wings Main Attraction - Adrienne Fitch - Magnolia Stables   

3rd - A Piece of the Roc - Lindsey Newsome - Red Oak Stables

FINE HARNESS DIVISION

 

Open:             

1st – Catalytic - Susan Hollowell - Cash Lovell Stables 

2nd - The Chocolate Drop Kid - Brenda Brewer - David Barger Stables

3rd - Whitehall’s Katmandu - Edwina Hutto - Cash Lovell Stables

 

Amateur:       

1st – Catalytic - Susan Hollowell - Cash Lovell Stables

                                      

ROAD HORSE DIVISION

 

Open: 

1st - Exit 80 - Jeb Boyd - Steve Hanks Stables

2nd - Sour Grapes - Mark Catron - Steve Hanks Stables 

3rd  - Diamond Hustler - Rebekah Cloninger - Drowning Creek Farm

 

Amateur:       

1st - Westgate Villain - Mike Gordon - Boone’s Farm  

2nd - Eclipse - Steve Deutsch - Jon Walker Stables

3rd - Sour Grapes - Mark Catron - Steve Hanks Stables

 

Youth:

1st - Exit 80 - Jeb Boyd - Steve Hanks Stables 

 

Under Saddle:

1st - Diamond Hustler - Rebekah Cloninger - Drowning Creek Farm

2nd - Vivacious - Dr. Holly Ackerman - Breakaway Stables

3rd - Stevie Ray - Sean Lassett - Champion Hill

ROAD PONY DIVISION

 

Open:

1st - Razz-Ma-Tazz - Karl Bridgeman - Drowning Creek Farm

2nd - Lone Star - Geoff Bodenhorst - Cash Lovell Stables

3rd - Vivacious EF - Mary Daughtry - Daughtry Stables

 

Amateur:

1st - Hallelujah  - Morri/Wendy Irvin - Boone’s Farm

2nd - Boxford on the Mark - Dr. Wendy Troyer - Boone’s Farm

3rd - Heartland Painted Creation - Jeb Boyd - Steve Hanks Stables      

           

Juvenile:

1st - Dun Haven Grandiose - Rebekah Cloninger - Drowning Creek Farm

2nd - Heartland Painted Creation - Jeb Boyd - Steve Hanks Stables     

3rd – Zildjian - Conner Leith - Ingleside Stables            

                    

Under Saddle:

1st - Sugar Daddy - Crystal Case - Eddie Case  

2nd - K & J’s The Harley Sportster - Britt Gentry - Gentry Crest 
3rd - Shadowland’s Ishtar - Macy Campbell - Sungait Stables

 

HACKNEY PONY DIVISION

 

Open: 

1st - Heartland Bandelero - Gary Garison - G & I Broodmare Farm     

 

Amateur:       

1st - Heartland High Time - Rita Camp - Boone’s Farm

 

HARNESS PONY DIVISION

                       

Open:             

1st - Fitz’s Mademoiselle - Lewis Eckard - Drowning Creek Farm

 

Pleasure Driving:

1st – Crackerjack - Jennifer Garison - G & I Broodmare Farm 

 

SHOW PLEASURE DIVISION

 

Adult:             

1st - Sometimes Gold - Jill White - Drowning Creek Farm

2nd - My Mountain Heirs - Denise Outen - Drowning Creek Farm

3rd - Manhattan Tee Time - Deana Gilliam - o/e

 

Juvenile:        

1st - CH It’s Yabba Dabba Doo Time - Sydney Carter - Drowning Creek Farm          

2nd – Overachiever - Katie Morrison - Cash Lovell Stables

3rd - Apple Fritter - Jennifer Roberts - Chestnut Lane               

 

Driving:                       

1st - Harlem’s Babe Ruth - Susan Whittington - Summer Chase Stables

2nd - Really Worth It - Anita Simpson - Edgewood Farm

3rd - John Elway - Ann Cannon - Boone’s Farm

5-Gaited Pleasure:      

1st - CH Social Worth - Pam Austin - Magnolia Stables

2nd - Gentry Crest’s Rainbow Connection - Britt & Shan Gentry - Gentry Crest Farm

3rd - Callaway’s No Problem - Jean Myers - Champion Hill Stables

           

Pleasure Prospect:    

1st - Miraculous Odds - Larry Camp - Boone’s Farm

2nd - Trixie Chick - Vonda Goff - Ingleside Stables

3rd - In a Minute - Sharon Anderson - Cash Lovell Stables

12 & Under Walk/Trot :                                                                                                                                  

1st – CH Much More Radiant - Sarah Martin - Cash Lovell Stables     

2nd – Albelarm Anchor Man - Bronwyn Frank - Heads Up Stables         

3rd – CH Empress In Black - Rachel Tankersly - Boone’s Farm

           

Amateur Owned and Trained:

1st - Fairfield’s Cheerleader - Pam Quick - o/e

2nd - Manhattan Tee Time - Deana Gilliam - o/e

3rd - HMS Captivator - Pam Quick - o/e         

 

Pony:

1st - Santana’s Flaming Dawn   Camille Cowart - West Wind Stables   

2nd - Sunkissed Supreme - Megan Barrett - David Barger Stables

3rd - Fox’s Dancing Fire - Drew Taylor Hewitt - Cash Lovell Stables

COUNTRY PLEASURE DIVISION

 

Adult:

1st - Harlem’s Night at the Apollo - Luanne Kilday - Steve Hanks Stables                    

2nd - A Promise Keeper - Lauren Camp - Boone’s Farm

3rd - Lady Mysterious - Marion Bryan - Cash Lovell Stables

 

Juvenile:

1st - Bankshire’s Davy Jones - Nikki Lawing - Drowning Creek Farm

2nd - CH Future Treasure - Victoria Woodruff - Ingleside Stables

3rd - CH Santana’s Night Moves - Jane Garrity - Cash Lovell Stables

3rd - Hey Covington - Caitlin Leith - Ingleside Stables

           

Driving:

1st - Worthy’s Just Once - Alex Foster - Cash Lovell Stables

2nd - Heir’s Best - Susan Whittington - Gallant Stables

3rd - CH the Excelsior - Rebecca Deutsch - Cash Lovell Stables

           

Western:        

1st - Rum Tum Tigger - Luanne Kilday - Steve Hanks Stables  

2nd - Monsignor - Marie Gwinn - o/e

3rd - Bounty’s Promise - Luanne Kilday - Steve Hanks Stables

           

Hunter/Sport:

1st - Hurricane Swamp Fox - Marie Gwinn - o/e          

2nd - Toluca - Lisa Jordan Pearce - o/e

3rd - Best Impression - Andy Everett - Boone’s Farm               

           

EQUITATION DIVISION

 

14-17 WTC:   

1st - Erin Breslin - Ingleside Stables      

 

11-13 WTC:   

1st - Jennifer Roberts - Chestnut Lane 

2nd - Misty Hall - Ingleside Stables

 

10 & Under, W & T: 

1st - Cagle James - Cash Lovell Stables

2nd - Sarah Martin - Cash Lovell Stables

3rd - Kim Mueller - Ingleside Stables

                                     

Pleasure Equitation: 

1st - Jennifer Roberts - Chestnut Lane                 

 

OVERALL PERFORMANCE DIVISION:           

High Point Barn:             Boone’s Farm

Reserve:                         Cash Lovell Stables

 

ACADEMY DIVISION

 

Academy Show Rider WTC:

1st - Alli Smith - Chestnut Lane                       

1st - Beth Viering - Boone’s Farm          

2nd - Megan Toms - Deerfield Stables

3rd - Kate Lovejoy - Chestnut Lane  

 

Academy Adult, WTC:

1st - Denise Patch - Chestnut Lane 

2nd - Margaret Oktavec - Mountain View Stables

3rd - Lynn Hege - Deerfield Stables

           

Academy 14-17, WTC:

1st - Liza Payne - Cash Lovell Stables              

2nd - Courtnie Tant - Crosswinds Stables

3rd - Michelle Magnuson - Boone’s Farm

3rd - Becky Payne - Cash Lovell Stables

 

Academy 11-13, WTC:         

1st - Megan McCall - Garrison Stables

2nd - Lindsey Bryan - Windcrest Stables

3rd - Tori Hedrick - Cash Lovell Stables

           

Academy 10 & Under, WTC:           

1st - Sydney Rowell - Cash Lovell Stables

2nd - McKenzie Bryant - Deerfield Stables

3rd - Kinsey Broome - Cross Winds Farms

 

Academy Showmanship, Any Age, WTC:

1st - Denise Patch - Chestnut Lane 

2nd - Megan McCall - Garrison Stables

3rd - Sydney Rowell - Cash Lovell Stables                     

           

Academy Adult, W & T:

1st - Melinda Tedder - Cash Lovell Stables

2nd - Ara Pearson - Cross Winds Farms

3rd - Bonnie Hudgins - Champion Hill Stables

 

Academy 14-17, W & T:   

1st - Kristy Gordon - Cross Winds Farms

2nd - Carson Little - Chestnut Lane 

             

Academy 11-13, W & T:

1st - Tiffany Hager - Windcrest Stables

2nd - Franny Locklear - G & I Broodmare Farm          

3rd - Monica Walsh - Cash Lovell Stables

3rd - Caitlin Skarandzinki - Chestnut Lane 

 

Academy 9-10, W & T:

1st - Alex Gerber - G & I Broodmare Farm     

2nd - Rachel Baker - Cash Lovell Stables

3rd - Abby Bailey - David Barger Stables

 

Academy 8 & Under, W & T:

1st - Madison McCall - Baird Stables

2nd - Anika Frank - Heads Up

3rd - Caroline Anderson - Cash Lovell Stables                          

 

Academy Showmanship, Any Age, W & T:

1st - Madison McCall - Baird Stables

2nd - Melinda Tedder - Cash Lovell Stables

3rd - Anika Frank - Heads Up

3rd - Alex Gerber - G & I Broodmare Farm

 

OVERALL ACADEMY DIVISION:                      

High Point Barn:             Cash Lovell Stables

Reserve:                         Chestnut Lane



ASHA
STATE PLEASURE HORSE OF THE YEAR 2005

 

Rules:   Horses must be registered American Saddlebreds.  Owners must be ASHA members, be the recorded owner of the horse, and live in North or South Carolina or the horse must be trained in North or South Carolina.  Awards must be by a 'high point' system as determined by the Charter Club (ASAC).

 

Country Pleasure Division


Adult:

NC:      Harlem’s Night at the Apollo - Luanne Kilday - Steve Hanks Stables

SC:      Santana’s Montana - Dr. Holly Ackerman - Breakaway Stables


Juvenile:

NC:      Bankshire’s Davy Jones - Diane Lawing - Drowning Creek Farm

SC:      Carolina Clay - Kaitlin Whatley - Breakaway Stables       


Driving:

NC:      Worthy’s Just Once - Vernon & Jennifer Foster - Cash Lovell Stables               

Western:

NC:      Rum Tum Tigger - Jeb Boyd - Steve Hanks Stables      

SC:      Monsignor - Marie Gwinn -  o/e

 

Hunter:

NC:      Toluca - Lisa Jordan-Pearce - o/e

SC:      Hurricane Swamp Fox - Marie Gwinn – o/e

 

Show Pleasure Division


5-Gaited:       

NC:     CH Social Worth - Pam Austin - Magnolia Stables

SC:      Gentry Crest’s Rainbow Connection - Richard Gentry - Gentry Crest Farm 

Adult:

NC:      Sometimes Gold - Jill White - Drowning Creek Farm

SC:      Five Minutes More - Barbara Matthews - o/e

 

Juvenile:

NC:      CH It’s Yabba Dabba Doo Time - Sydney Carter - Drowning Creek Farm

SC:      Simply Panache - Lake Dailey - Nightfall Farm


Driving:

NC:      Harlem’s Babe Ruth - Susan Whittington - Summer Chase Stables

                       

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Martina Roseberry Sportsmanship Awards

Amateur of the Year: Susan Whittington              

Juvenile of the Year:      Jeb Boyd

Professional of the Year: Randy Cole       

 

Sandra Hall Distinguished Service Award:
Betsy Boone 

 

Frank Ogletree Service to Youth Award:
Steve Hanks                                  

 

Margaret Stewart Youth Award:
Ashley Walker and Britt Gentry                               

Barbara Blackwelder Humanitarian Award:
                       Sandra Hall

More Stories

  • Bookend Morning

    Read More
  • Kentucky State Fair Update

    The American Saddlebred Horse and Breeders Association (ASHBA) received a letter from the Kentucky State Fair Board (KSFB) yesterday acknowledging that they would not be pursuing a path that would allow them to hold the ASHBA Prize Program classes at the Kentucky State Fair Horse Show in 2024.  Read More
  • FoalsNFocus – Week 3

    We’re in full swing as entries for our weekly contest are being submitted from breeders across the country. This week’s winning shot came from Shale HillStables, Muncie, Illinois. Jan McGlaughlin and family sent this photo of their curious filly by Reedann’s Flying Double out of Forty-TwoSecrets (by Forty-Second Street ERB). Read More
  • Obituary – Jane Blue

    A USEF judge, steward, many times committee member, exhibitor and lover of all things Morgan, our friend Jane Blue passed away Monday, April 8. A tribute obituary will run in an upcoming issue of Saddle Horse Report. Read More
  • A New Look For Connecticut Morgan Horse Association

    The Connecticut Morgan Horse Association, a leading Morgan Horse Club, is thrilled to announce an exciting rebranding initiative in partnership with Firebrick Design and Pam Howard that marks a significant milestone in the club's evolution. The comprehensive transformation encompasses a new logo and visual identity, redefining CMHA's presence in the equestrian ecosystem. Read More
  • Latest Issue 4 8 24

    Read More
  • FoalsNFocus – Week 2

    Week two of the #foalsNfocusphoto contest had several adorable shots from a group of nice American Saddlebred, Morgan and Hackney babies. Not many things put a smile on your face the way these shots do as they are the pride and joy of their breeders. Read More
  • The Evolution of Buchanan Stables

    May 12, 2001 is the day Michael Buchanan came to the United States from South Africa to be a part of the horse business. He’s worked several different jobs on the path that eventually led him to Shelbyville, Kentucky, where he purchased part of the Split Decision farm to hangout his own shingle as Buchanan Stables. Read More
  • Latest Issue YIR 2023

    Read More
  • Latest Issue YIR 2023

    Read More