Skip to content

Super Convention Committee Releases Schedule



Members of the Super Convention Committee have set the schedule for the February 9-13 Convention, which will be held at the Westin Boston Waterfront Hotel. Please visit www.thesuperconvention.com for details of the convention and hotel arrangements. For those who have tried unsuccessfully to make room reservations for Tuesday, February 9, this block has now been expanded and rooms are available.

  

We look forward to a week of education, entertainment and bringing all four associations (AHHS AMHA ASHA, UPHA) together to map out the future of the equine industry as it relates to all sectors of these associations.

 

2016 SUPER CONVENTION AGENDA

  

Tuesday, February 9

 

8:00 am - 5:00 pm    Vendor Set Up

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm    ASHA Board Meeting (closed)

 

Wednesday, February 10

 

8:00 am - 9:00 am    AMHA Bylaw Committee

8:30 am - 4:00 pm    Registration, Pick Up Packets

9:00 am - 5:00 pm    Vendors

9:00 am - 10:00 am  AMHA Registry Committee

9:00 am - 10:00 am  UPHA Executive Board Meeting (closed)

9:00 am - 10:00 am  UPHA Chapter Chairs Meeting (closed)

9:00 am - 12:00 pm  ASHA Committee Reports

10:00 am - 11:00 am AMHA Finance Committee

10:00 am - 12:00 pm UPHA Board Meeting (closed)

11:00 am - 5:00 pm  AMHA Board Meeting

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm    AHHS Board Meeting (closed)

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm    UPHA Equitation Committee

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    ASR Board Meeting (closed)

 

Thursday, February 11

 

9:00 am - 5:00 pm    Vendor Area

8:30 am - 4:00 pm    Registration, Pick Up Packets

9:00 am - 11:00 am  UPHA Associate Membership Meeting

9:00 am - 11:00 am  UPHA Annual Members Meeting/Voting

9:00 am - 11:00 am  American Road Horse and Pony Association Meeting

9:00 am - 11:30 am  ASHA Annual Meeting

9:00 am - 11:00 am  AMHA Strategic Planning Committee (closed)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm  AMHA Election Room Open for proxy voting (no individual voting permitted during this time)

11:30 am - 1:30 pm  ASHA Luncheon and Annual Awards/Trainers' Equitation Cup Drawing and Presentation

11:15 am - 1:30 pm  AMHA Luncheon and Annual Awards/Trainers' Equitation Cup Drawing and Presentation

12:00 pm - 3:00 pm AMHA Election Room Open for individual voting (no proxy voting permitted during this time)

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm    ASHA Board Meeting (Closed)

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    Young Adult Committees

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm    AMHA Annual Meeting

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm    AHHS General Meeting

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm    ASHA Instructors/Riding Lesson Council Forum

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm    UPHA Board Meeting (closed)  

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm    AMHA Board of Directors Re-Organization Meeting

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm    Welcome Party hosted by Helen A. Rich - Legal Seafood Harborside

 

Friday, February 12

 

9:00 am - 5:00 pm    Vendor Area

9:00 am - 4:00 pm    Registration, Pick Up Packets

9:00 am - 10:00 am  The Past: THE GLORY DAYS reflecting on our history AHHS/AMHA/ASHA/UPHA moderated by Tuffy Owens

10:00 am - 11:15 am   The Present: THE CURRENT STATE OF THE HORSE INDUSTRY with Patti Colbert

11:30 am - 1:45 pm  UPHA Horse of the Year (Divisional Awards) /Guest Speaker D. Wayne Lukas /Ribbons Of Service Presentation

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    Educational Forums

5:00 pm - 6:15 pm    Taste Of Boston Reception - Cocktail attire

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    AHHS/AMHA/ASHA/UPHA Awards

AHHS Anna Lee Spires Judd Amateur Exhibitor

AHHS Junior Exhibitor Award

AHHS Spirit Of The Medallion

AMHA Cecil R. Brown Memorial Sportsmanship Award

AMHA Young Person of the Year

AMHA Professional Horseman Award

ASHA Frank Ogletree Youth Award

ASHA Gillenwater Family Award

ASHA Breeder of the Year

UPHA Sallie B. Wheeler Distinguished Service Award

UPHA Shirley Parkinson Professional Achievement Award

UPHA Alvin C. Ruxer Lifetime Commitment Award                                     

 

Saturday, February 13

  

8:30 am - 12:00 pm  Junior Exhibitor Breakfast with Inspirational Speaker Dr. Matthew Carbone followed by ice skating - hosted by the ASHA of Connecticut

9:00 am - 4:00 pm    Registration, Pick Up Packets

9:00 am - 5:00 pm    Vendor Area

9:00 am - 11:15 am  The Future: WHAT ARE OUR BIGGEST CHALLENGES AHEAD and HOW DO WE GET THERE? - leadership from AHHS, AMHA, ASHA, UPHA.

11:30 am - 1:45 pm   AWARDS LUNCHEON/LEGENDS OF SATURDAY NIGHT

UPHA Tony Ray Young Trainer of the Year

UPHA Equitation Distinguished Service Award

UPHA Herman Miles Horse Show Manager of the Year Award

UPHA Associate Member of the Year

UPHA Challenge Cup Champions

UPHA Classics Champions

Chapter Honor Shows

National Honor Show

20, 30, 40 Year Member Recognition

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    Educational Forums

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm    Cocktail Reception

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm  A Black and White Night Awards Gala - Black tie optional

AHHS Lydia Luhman Pederson National           Distinguished Service Award

AHHS Elsa Mikkelsen Distinguished Service Award

AHHS John H. and Maybelle L. Costello National Breeder Award

AHHS Bill G. Robinson Trainer of the Year Award

AMHA Breeders Hall of Fame Award

AMHA Hall of Fame Lifetime Achievement Award

AMHA Person of the Year Award

ASHA Breeders Hall of Fame Award

ASHA Lifetime Achievement Award

ASHA Wing Commander Award

UPHA Helen Crabtree Equitation Instructor Hall of Fame

UPHA Tom Moore Hall of Fame

UPHA Larry Bacon Lifetime Achievement Award

UPHA Richard E. Lavery Professional Horseman's Award

UPHA Overall Horse & Pony of The Year Awards

Live Auction

After Party hosted by the Young Adult Committees with Dance Music by Wayz and Means

 

More Stories