Skip to content

The People’s Choice



(Editor's note: Individual profiles of some the People's Choice winners are posted as separate news items.)

2007 HORSE WORLD’S PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS                        

Horse                                                 Owner

HORSE OF THE YEAR

 

 

Casey's Final Countdown

W

Si Si Stables/Michele Macfarlane

CH Blackberry Delight

R

Shannon Sewell

 

 

 

SIRE OF THE YEAR

 

 

Undulata's Nutcracker

W

Edward R. Bennett

CF First Night Out

R

Blythewood Farms

 

 

 

BREEDER OF THE YEAR

 

 

Callaway Hills

W

Callaway Hills Stable

Willowbank

R

Willowbank Farm

 

 

 

HACKNEY PONY SIRE OF THE YEAR

 

Heartland Equality

W

M/M Darrel Kolkman

 

 

 

TRAINER OF THE YEAR

 

 

Todd Miles

W

 

Andy & Lynda Freseth

R

 

 

 

 

RIDING INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

 

Lillian Shively

W

 

Cindy Boel

R

 

 

 

 

AMATEUR EXHIBITOR OF THE YEAR

 

Michele Macfarlane

W

 

Misdee Wrigley Miller

R

 

 

 

 

JR EXHIBITOR OF THE YEAR

 

 

Brittany McGinnis

W

 

Justin Cowley

R

 

 

 

 

SHOW OF THE YEAR

 

 

KY State Fair World’s Championship

W

Scarlett Mattson

UPHA American Royal

R

Fern Bittner

 

 

 

MOST IMPROVED SHOW OF YEAR

 

Blowing Rock Charity

W

Ray Cloninger

River Ridge

R

Barbara Dunham

 

 

 

MANAGER OF THE YEAR

 

 

Scarlett Mattson

W

 

Ray Cloninger

R

 

 

 

 

ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR

 

 

Peter Fenton

W

 

Mark Farrar

R

 

 

 

 

RINGMASTER OF THE YEAR

 

 

Bill Whitley

W

 

John Frye

R

 

 

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

 

 

Howard Schatzberg

W

 

Doug Shiflet

R

 

 

 

 

JEWELER OF THE YEAR

 

 

Churchwell’s Jewelers

W

 

Gorgeous Horse

R

 

 

 

 

EQUESTRIAN CLOTHIER OF THE YEAR

 

Becker Brothers

W

 

Le Cheval

R

 

 

 

 

TACK SHOP OF THE YEAR

 

 

World Champion

W

 

R. E. Fennell Co.

R

 

 

 

 

EQUINE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

 

 

Jessie Pettie

W

 

Douwe Blumberg

R

 

 

 

 

HORSE TRANSPORTATION OF YEAR

 

Southern Venture

W

 

Drexler

R

 

 

 

 

FIVE-GAITED

 

 

OVERALL FIVE-GAITED

 

 

Casey's Final Countdown

W

Si Si Stables/Michele Macfarlane

According to Lynn

R

Golden Creek Farms

OPEN  STALLION

 

 

Casey's Final Countdown

W

Si Si Stables/Michele Macfarlane

I'm First

R

Stonecroft Farm

OPEN GELDING

 

 

Memories' Paragon

W

M/M Kenneth Wheeler, Jr.

Courageous Lord

R

Marsha Shepard/Bill Carrington

OPEN MARE

 

 

According to Lynn

W

Golden Creek Farms

Twice Charmed

R

North Corporate Properties LLC

JR STALLION/GELDING

 

 

Arrowhead's Dreamcatcher

W

Deborah Butler

Callaway's Born to Ride

R

B&T Vonderschmitt LLC

JR MARE

 

 

Pour Some Sugar On Me

W

Melrose LLC

Callaway's Born For This

R

Stonecroft Farm

AMATEUR MARE

 

 

Whimsicality

W

Robert Grom

Have You Ever

R

Leatherwood Farm

AMATEUR STALLION/GELDING

 

 

Swish

W

Carol Hillenbrand

(SA) Carlswald Prince's Dominoe

R

Dr. Wendy Troyer

LADIES GELDING

 

 

CH Walterway's Remember Me

W

Ceil Wheeler

CH Callaway’s Born to Win

R

Gayle Lampe

LADIES MARE

 

 

Lady Bella

W

Virgil Helm

Pucker Up

R

Paul & Jonelle Chovanec

AMATEUR GENTLEMAN

 

 

Silver and Blue

W

Barbara Vincent

Five O'Clock

R

Christopher Nalley

JR EXHIBITOR 14-17

 

 

Colonel Hoss

W

Paul Beachum

CH Tigerlee

R

Pixie Dust & Steel

JR EXHIBITOR 13 & U

 

 

Suki Snowlet

W

Mary Dillon

CH Harlem's Hot Ticket

R

Nicholas Neviaser

PONY 14-17

 

 

Callaway's Exception to the Rule

W

Cynthia McWilliams

Little Lord Huntley

R

Andrea Wolkoff

PONY 13 & U

 

 

Moon Charmer

W

DeLovely Farms

Billy Jewel

R

Floyd Farms

 

 

 

THREE GAITED

 

 

OVERALL THREE-GAITED

 

 

Grande Gil

W

Misdee Wrigley Miller

Glenview's Excelalante!

R

Charles Goodman

OPEN OVER 15.2

 

 

Grande Gil

W

Misdee Wrigley Miller

Glenview's Excelalante!

R

Charles Goodman

OPEN UNDER 15.2

 

 

(SA) The Starwalker

W

Bullet Concrete Materials, Inc

Thunder Cloud Nine

R

Olen and Linda Wilford

JUNIOR OVER 15.2

 

 

Punch Baby

W

Joe Benza

Angel Innocence

R

Ramona Whipps

JUNIOR UNDER 15.2

 

 

Harlem's Showman

W

Equielegance Ltd

Heavenly Thunder

R

Nancy Leigh Fisher

THREE YEAR OLD

 

 

Glenview's Excelalante!

W

Charles Goodman

I'm McDreamy

R

Jacqueline Ware

AMATEUR OVER 15.2

 

 

New York's Perfect Gift

W

Elizabeth Thomas

Manila Thrilla

R

B&T Vonderschmitt LLC

AMATEUR UNDER 15.2

 

 

Enough About You

W

Lynda Norman

(SA) SJ The Smart Lady

R

John Bulmer - Monnington Court

LADIES OVER 15.2

 

 

Marching Orders

W

Charles Goodman

Madeira's Love

R

Fox Grape Farms

LADIES UNDER 15.2

 

 

Our Charming Lady

W

Jack Finch

Victoria Lynn

R

Zazen Ranch

AMATEUR GENTLEMEN

 

 

Heir to a Star

W

Glenn A. Werry, Jr.

I'm Sky High

R

Rick Daigle

JR EXHIBITOR 14 -17

 

 

CH (SA) Nelmar Tango 4 Ever

W

Barbara and Emily Scharpf

CH Keeper of the Stars

R

Jacquelyn De La Parte

JR EXHIBITOR 13 & UNDER

 

 

Heathermoor's Prince

W

Nikki Barone

Can You Hear Me Now

R

Steven Chancellor

PONY 14-17

 

 

Manhattan's Irish Cream

W

Kathleen Bagdasarian

Lost Token

R

John Biggins

PONY 13 & UNDER

 

 

The Attache Orchid

W

Steven Chancellor

Simbara's Audacity

R

Dana McKamey

 

 

 

THREE GAITED PARK

 

 

OPEN STALLION/GELDING

 

 

CH His Supreme Reflection

W

Kimberly Moffatt Jones

Lime Twisted Gin

R

Jacquelyn M. Stred Revocable Trust

OPEN MARE

 

 

Ya-Ya

W

Elizabeth Shatner

Meadowlark Jubilee

R

Morgan King

AMATEUR STALLION/GELD

 

 

CH Tax Man

W

Jeff Councilman

Perfect Vengeance

R

Robert Grom

AMATEUR MARE

 

 

CH Princess Ruby Begonia

W

Nancy Leigh Fisher

CH Lady Maya

R

Charles Goodman

JR EXHIBITOR

 

 

Brookhill's King of Kool

W

Glenn A Werry Jr.

Kalarama Shiraz

R

Drew Taylor Hewitt

 

 

 

PARK PLEASURE

 

 

OPEN PARK PLEASURE

 

 

Riders On The Storm

W

Gene Russell

The Pool Boy

R

Susan Orton

FOUR YEAR OLD PARK PLEASURE

 

 

The Pool Boy

W

Susan Orton

Cat's My Daddy

R

Hawley Tool Sales LLC

THREE YEAR OLD PARK PLEASURE

 

Bouffant

W

Fish Creek Stables LLC

Cape Grace

R

Roger McMahon

 

 

 

FINE HARNESS

 

 

OVERALL FINE HARNESS

 

 

CH Along Came A Spider

W

Georgia Herpin Baker

Joe Friday

R

Pixie Dust & Steel

OPEN STALLION/GELDING

 

 

Legend of Troy

W

Poser Farm

The Tango Dancer

R

Pixie Dust & Steel

OPEN MARE

 

 

CH Along Came a Spider

W

Georgia Herpin Baker

Seaforths Bonnie Lass

R

Margot Harwood

JUNIOR STALLION GELDING

 

 

Joe Friday

W

Pixie Dust & Steel

At Night

R

Blythewood Farms LLC

JUNIOR MARE

 

 

Open Arms

W

Jeff Sterba

Sister Sally

R

Paula Schmidt

THREE YEAR OLD

 

 

Voulez Vous

W

Christopher Nalley

A Travelin' Man

R

N. Susan Whittington

TWO YEAR OLD

 

 

Curtis Lowe

W

Steve Demjen

Last Class

R

Fischer Sisters LLC

AMATEUR

 

 

Castledream

W

Hillcroft Farm

Gothic Revival

R

Tri Color Saddlebreds

AMATEUR GENTLEMEN

 

 

Call Me Ringo

W

Belle Reve Farm

Nurse Goodbody

R

Stonecroft Farm

LADIES

 

 

Lady Vol

W

Plastic & Reconstructive Surg. Inc

Mother Mary

R

Platinum Stock Farm

 

 

 

FIVE GAITED PLEASURE

 

 

ADULT

 

 

CH Sprinkles

W

Michele Macfarlane

Miss Genevieve

R

R. Alan Failor

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR

 

 

She's Gone Blonde

W

Calico Farms

CH The Champagne Tiger

R

Jack Talley

 

 

 

THREE GAITED SHOW PLEASURE

 

 

ADULT

 

 

CH Lightnin' Lil

W

Homer Beltz

CH French Silk Stockings

R

Bill Tomin

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR 14-17

 

 

CH Blackberry Delight

W

Shannon Sewell

The Grand Master

R

Thea Ervin

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR 13 & U

 

 

Highpoint's Grandee

W

Shannon Noel Hafer

CH It's Yabba Dabba Doo Time

R

Alexandria Wellington

 

 

 

SHOW PLEASURE DRIVING

 

 

ADULT

 

 

CH Candle Dan

W

Carl Nichols

I'm An Early Riser

R

Mary Lynn McMains

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR

 

 

CH Advantage Me

W

Sarah Asch

CH Petra's Beyond Belief

R

Rainbow Princess Farms LLC

 

 

 

COUNTRY PLEASURE

 

 

ADULT

 

 

CH The Shadow Knows

W

Brown Anderson Farms LTD

Haunting

R

Sarah Russell

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR 14-17

 

 

CH He Walks on Water

W

Glenn A Werry Jr.

Kalarama's High Roller

R

Pixie Dust & Steel

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR 13 & U

 

 

Top This

W

Charles Goodman

Lucky Curve

R

Beth Ann Rhoads

 

 

 

COUNTRY PLEASURE DRIVING

 

 

ADULT

 

 

CH Callaway's Pretty Penny

W

Brown Anderson Farms LTD

Dr. Deker

R

Todd Poovey

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR

 

 

Thomas Gordon

W

Kiley Ann Lawrence

 

 

 

WESTERN COUNTRY PLEASURE

 

 

ADULT

 

 

CH Like Thunder

W

Michele Macfarlane

CH Fiasco

R

Carolyn Glick

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR

 

 

CH A Magic Surprise

W

Pat Johnson

A Touch of Rhythm

R

Jenny Paetz

WORKING

 

 

Kansas City

W

Bill Oliver

A Touch Of Rhythm

R

Jenny Paetz

 

 

 

HUNTER COUNTRY PLEASURE

 

 

OVERALL

 

 

Callaway’s Scoop the News

W

Tom Pettry

Emily Grey

R

Joan Todd

 

 

 

SADDLE SEAT EQUITATION

 

 

ADULT

 

 

Michelle Krentz

W

 

Brooke Jacobs

R

 

AGE 17

 

 

Ali Judah

W

 

Emily Abbott

R

 

AGE 16

 

 

Jacqueline Beck

W

 

Jessica Moctezuma

R

 

AGE 15

 

 

Eleanor Watkins

W

 

Rachel Machamer

R

 

AGE 14

 

 

Brittany McGinnis

W

 

Ellen Medley Wright

R

 

AGE 13

 

 

Nick Maupin

W

 

Callie Smith

R

 

AGE 12

 

 

Taylor Newton

W

 

Christina Collis

R

 

AGE 11

 

 

Belle Owen

W

 

Natalie Armstrong Grunnan

R

 

AGE 10 Walk Trot Canter

 

 

Courtney McGinnis

W

 

Gavin Gagnon

R

 

AGE 10 Walk Trot

 

 

Cagle James

W

 

Margaret McCool

R

 

AGE 9 Walk Trot

 

 

Caroline Cherry

W

 

Ellie Kangur

R

 

AGE 8 Walk Trot

 

 

Rose Marie Wheeler

W

 

Caitlin Creekmore

R

 

AGE 7 & Under Walk Trot

 

 

Macey Miles

W

 

Molly Codeanne

R

 

 

 

 

PLEASURE EQUITATION

 

 

14-17

 

 

Emily Abbott

W

 

Victoria McHenry

R

 

13 & Under

 

 

Nick Maupin

W

 

Kristen Gardner

W (tie)

 

Amberly Hines

R

 

 

 

 

ROADSTER HORSE

 

 

OPEN STALLION/GELDING TO BIKE

 

Big Red

W

DeLovely Farms, Inc

Braveheart

R

Marilyn Macfarlane

OPEN MARE TO BIKE

 

 

Ashland

W

Howard & Bobbye Six

Vivacious

R

Dr. Holly Ackerman

LADIES TO BIKE

 

 

Dirt Devil

W

Deborah Butler

All Glory

R

Belle Reve Farm

AMATEUR TO BIKE

 

 

All Glory

W

Belle Reve Farm

Gingerbread Man

R

Glenn A Werry, Jr.

AMATEUR LADIES TO BIKE

 

 

Dirt Devil

W

Deborah Butler

All Glory

R

Belle Reve Farm

GENTLEMEN'S AMATEUR TO BIKE

 

 

Gingerbread Man

W

Glenn A Werry, Jr.

Spill The Ink

R

Belle Reve Farm

OPEN ROADSTER UNDER SADDLE

 

 

Where Are We Now

W

Melissa Moore

Vivacious

R

Dr. Holly Ackerman

AMATEUR ROADSTER UNDER SADDLE

 

Lady Hawke

W

Kathy Bagdasarian

Where Are We Now

R

Melissa Moore

ROADTER TO WAGON

 

 

Power Ranger

W

DeLovely Farms, Inc

Invincible Summer

R

Judy McNeish

 

 

 

ROADSTER PONY

 

 

OPEN STALLION/GELDING

 

 

Free Willy

W

Blevins Farm

Stat

R

Robert Pugh

OPEN MARE

 

 

Beaulah Jean

W

Golden Creek Farms

Heartland Carolee

R

James Dellinger

OVERALL JUNIOR

 

 

Mr. Lucky Man

W

Gene Gallmeier

Prince's Performer LF

R

Golden Creek Farms

FOUR YEAR OLD

 

 

Mr Lucky Man

W

Gene Gallmeier

Prince's Performer LF

R

Golden Creek Farms

THREE YEAR OLD

 

 

Heartland Curtain Call

W

Darrell Kolkman

Sugarland

R

Nancy Brannon

AMATEUR ROAD PONY

 

 

Calvin Hobbs

W

James Dellinger

Heartland Sundust

R

Blevins Farm

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR 14-17

 

 

Zildjian

W

Caitlin Leith

Seize The Moment

R

Pixie Dust & Steel

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR 13  & UNDER

 

 

Dun Haven Grandiose

W

Blevins Farm

Albert Kaponey

R

Bluebonnet Farm

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR UNDER SADDLE

 

Power of Attorney

W

Sarah Bushell

John Glenn

R

Courtney Bebber

 

 

 

HACKNEY PONY

 

 

OPEN STALLION/GELDING

 

 

Lord Ovation

W

Arthur Birtcher

Heartland Candidate

R

Sandra Surber

OPEN MARE

 

 

Fancy Ribbons

W

Randi Wightman

Heartland Alluring

R

Deborah Jahn

FOUR YEAR OLD

 

 

Lord Ovation

W

Arthur Birtcher

Heartland Moonglow

R

Kay Marschel

THREE YEAR  OLD

 

 

Regal’s Lucifer

W

Golden Creek Farms

Amigo

R

Rodney Root

AMATEUR HACKNEY PONY

 

 

Heartland Elise

W

Golden Creek Farms

Heartland Candidate

R

Sandra Surber

AMATEUR GENTLEMAN

 

 

Heartland Elise

W

Golden Creek Farms

General Mills

R

Pixie Dust & Steel

AMATEUR LADIES

 

 

Heartland Candidate

W

Sandra Surber

Heartland Ooh La La

R

Bent Tree Farm

 

 

 

HARNESS PONY

 

 

OPEN STALLION/GELDING

 

 

Dun Haven Phenomenal

W

Carl Nichols

Heartland Expectation

R

Frickey Farms

OPEN MARE

 

 

Nacho Mama

W

Christy Gantley

Heartland Beautiful Dreamer

R

M/M Darrel Kolkman

FOUR YEAR OLD

 

 

The Remington

W

Juliet McDonald

Art-O-matic

R

Christy Gantley

THREE YEAR OLD

 

 

Twin Willow’s Handsome Dan

W

Golden Creek Farms

AMATEUR

 

 

Vindicator

W

Bent Tree Farm

Seamair Sensation

R

John Wrather

AMATEUR GENTLEMEN

 

 

Sweetheart of Success

W

Bent Tree Farm

Crystal Creek’s Commander

R

Carl Nichols

AMATEUR LADIES

 

 

Vindicator

W

Bent Tree Farm

Delightful Time

R

Stephany Monteleone

 

 

 

HACKNEY/HARNESS PONY PLEASURE DRIVING

AMATEUR

 

 

Early Edition

W

Jane Mueller

Oliver Twist

R

John Wrather

JR EXHIBITOR

 

 

Match Maker

W

Elsa Hackett

Cherry Royale

R

Rainbow Princess Farms LLC

 

 

 

IN HAND

 

 

WEANLING

 

 

Undulata's Dream Team

W

Edward Bennett

Alde-Mar's Crystal Pistol

R

Janet Kellett

YEARLING

 

 

Pocket Aces

W

Blythewood Farms

The Power of One

R

Joe Lengacher




More Stories

  • Dayton Horse Show Update

    After speculation that 2017 would be the final Dayton Horse Show, officials have announced that there would indeed be a 2018 show. Held at the historic Montgomery County Fairgrounds, Dayton, Ohio for many years, the does have to change locations for its 151st edition due to the Fairgrounds being sold. Read More
  • Obituary - Dr. Ronald A. Hendricks

    Dr. Ronald A. Hendricks, age 66 of Lenoir City, formerly of Clinton, passed away on Tuesday, December 12, 2017 from complications following a stroke in November. Ronnie had degrees in engineering and dentistry. He was a graduate of the University of Tennessee at Memphis, Memphis State and Cleveland State Community College... Read More
  • Did You Know?

    Our interactive website offers a variety of useful and unique tools for our readers. We aim to help our readers learn to navigate our new website, as well as gain a firm understanding of all the comprehensive features that it offers. Check in weekly with our Did You Know news series, as we show you the ins and outs of www.saddlehorsereport.com. Read More
  • ASHA Announces Partnership with US Equestrian in the new USEF Competition Lite Program

    ASHA is pleased to announce the partnership between United States Equestrian Federation (US Equestrian) and ASHA to offer the new USEF Competition Lite category... Read More
  • Schedule Set For 33rd Annual Wisconsin Limited Breeders Stallion Auction

    The 33rd annual Wisconsin Limited Breeders Stallion Service Auction will be held Sunday, January 7, 2018 at the Thunder Bay Restaurant in Milwaukee Wisc. The event begins at 11:00 AM with a buffet brunch followed by the annual meeting at 12:30 PM. The live stallion service auction will begin at 1:00 PM, featuring the nation's top producing stallions... Read More
  • Beamer Helps Rescue Horses from Lilac Fire

    Barbara Beamer joined scores of neighbors, friends, volunteers and community members to help transport and shelter horses and pets displaced in the Lilac Fire which decimated the San Luis Rey Training Center and is still burning in San Diego County. Read More
  • Latest Issue Dec 11 17

    Read More
  • Morgan Weanling Gala 2018

    Plans are underway for the 10th edition of the Morgan Weanling Gala to be held in 2018. In the years since the Morgan Weanling Gala (MWG) was launched, it has become a much-anticipated event each year. The program individually promotes each of the Nominated Stallions on both the MWG Facebook Page and website... Read More
  • Selection Trials at William Woods University

    After impressive showings at the U.S. Saddle Seat World Cup Team Trials, 12 riders were chosen to represent the United States at the 2018 Saddle Seat World Cup. Thirty-two aspiring athletes from 18 states tried out at William Woods University on Saturday... Read More
  • American Saddlebreds to Light Up Kannapolis Parade of Lights This Weekend

    The Carolinas American Saddlebred parade unit will be leading this year’s Kannapolis Parade of Lights Grand Marshal, Mrs. Martha Earnhardt during the event on Saturday, December 9, 2017 at 6 PM at the intersection of Main St. and Dale Earnhardt Blvd in Kannapolis, NC. Read More