Skip to content

NEW FEATURE! View American Royal Results with Judges Cards!



American Royal - Tuesday

MISSOURI/KANSAS FINE HARNESS STAKE

Knight

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Final

Votes

105

105

105

105

1-1-1

  1. AH WHAT A NIGHT, Cindy Sutherland for M W Sorenson

MISSOURI/KANSAS COUNTRY PLEASURE

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Knight

Final

Votes

262

316

316

316

1-1-3

111

356

262

262

1-2-3

316

262

356

356

2-3-6

364

364

364

364

4-4-4

186

186

634

186

5-5-X

356

475

111

111

2-6-8

634

346

475

475

6-7-8

475

111

345

634

5-7-X

  1. TREFETHEN, Courtney Miller for William Woods University
  2. MISCHIEF MANAGED, Ashley Birdsong O/E
  3. MR BELAPHONA, Megan Weise for Stephanie Lynch
  4. BRIDGETOWN, Megan Larsen for Stephens College
  5. THOMAS GORDON, Ashley Victoria Lenz O/E
  6. MAGIKAL MARISSA, Elizabeth Coup O/E
  7. CECILE, Pam Linquist for Linquist Construction
  8. AS PROMISED, Barbara Johnson O/E

LADIES FIVE GAITED MARES

Van Der Walt

Knight

Lucas

Final

Votes

216

246

249

249

1-1-2

249

216

216

216

1-2-2

632

632

632

632

3-3-3

  1. AMUSING, Sarah Byers for Edna Dix
  2. MY CHANEL, Dr Owen Weaver for Fox Grape Farms
  3. SUMMER SWEET, Ann MacMurray Cox O/E

MISSOURI/KANSAS THREE GAITED OVER 15.2

Knight

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Final

Votes

888

888

888

888

1-1-1

332

567

332

332

2-2-3

259

332

567

567

2-3-4

567

259

259

259

3-4-4

  1. UP CLOSE & PERSONAL WRF, Kelly Hulse for James Orr
  2. ABSOLUTE PROOF, Jan Burden for Jan Burden/Don Schilling
  3. MR BARRISTER, Linda Quinn O/E
  4. FOUR ALARM, John Wallen for Mary Zion

AMATEUR THREE GAITED OVER 15.2

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Knight

Final

Votes

153

153

153

153

1-1-1

498

498

517

498

2-2-3

665

665

498

665

3-3-5

804

517

710

517

2-4-6

491

710

665

710

4-5-7

517

491

491

491

5-6-6

710

804

804

804

4-7-7

595

595

595

595

8-8-8

  1. CH CALLAWAYS SUGARPLUM, Barbara Goodman Manilow for Charles Goodman
  2. THATS CHICAGO, Tracy Garcia O/E
  3. ROYAL SWEET, Michelle Hartman O/E
  4. CH THE SUPER NOVA, Travis Van Zetten O/E
  5. SIGHTLINE, Holli Esposito O/E
  6. CF COOL NIGHT OUT, Dr Morgan Wolin O/E
  7. MADE YA LOOK, Lilja Beata Flatley for EquiElegance Ltd
  8. REEDANNS PHIRE UP, Sandy Oakes for Oakes Equine Enterprises

MISSOURI/KANSAS FIVE GAITED MARES

Van Der Walt

Knight

Lucas

Final

Votes

187

933

933

933

1-1-2

933

187

187

187

1-2-2

  1. LADY TRUFFLE, Max Ciampoli for Ingracia/Montgomery
  2. GILLETTE, Alfredo Chavez for Linda Hollett/Hollett Farm/Stable

THREE GAITED OVER 15.2 OPEN

Knight

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Final

Votes

456

456

421

456

1-1-3

816

832

911

421

1-3-4

832

421

456

832

2-3-4

421

816

832

816

2-4-5

529

131

816

911

2-6-7

911

529

938

529

5-6-7

131

911

529

131

5-7-8

938

938

131

938

6-8-8

  1. IM SKY HIGH, Gary Garone for Rick Daigle
  2. ALBELARM RADIANT LADY, Bob Phillips for Louis Novak
  3. HIGH HEAT, Melissa Moore for Henry/Nancy Bryan
  4. AFTER EIGHT, Todd Graham for Double G Farm LLC
  5. REMEMBER THIS DAY, Merrill Murray for Sherry Frankel Deal/SGF Winning Ways Farm Ltd
  6. SACRE BLEU, Randall Cates for KCs Dream LLC
  7. MEMORIES CHATEAU LATOUR, Lana Gilpin for Larry Gilpin
  8. SHES POISON, Rachelle Stezovsky for Robert/Robin Lynch

MISSOURI/KANSAS FIVE GAITED SHOW PLEASURE

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Knight

Final

Votes

117

117

314

117

1-1-4

674

674

335

674

2-2-5

113

314

570

314

1-3-4

314

335

117

335

2-4-5

335

570

674

570

3-5-6

570

113

157

113

3-6-7

157

179

113

157

6-7-8

179

157

179

179

7-8-8

  1. HEIR DO, Janet Danuser O/E
  2. EBONY MASTERPIECE, Jennifer Pitt O/E
  3. I FOUND MY CHAMPAGNE, Suzanne Johnson for William Woods University
  4. RILEYS TOWN, Stevie Benjamin for Stephanie Benjamin
  5. CH CALLAWAYS WILLS TYPE, Cristina Sloan O/E
  6. YAHOOLIGAN, Chris Kaplan for Plastic Reconstructive Surgery
  7. RAINWOODS SUG UTZ, Jayne Pearman O/E
  8. BRIGHT ONE, Landon Rowland for Everglades Farm

LADIES FIVE GAITED GELDINGS

Van Der Walt

Knight

Lucas

Final

Votes

106

106

824

106

1-1-3

623

623

623

623

2-2-2

824

824

106

824

1-3-3

712

712

237

712

4-4-8

550

550

550

550

5-5-5

237

682

682

237

4-6-8

682

738

738

682

6-6-7

738

237

712

738

7-7-8

  1. CALLAWAYS BORN TO WIN, Gayle Lampe O/E
  2. CH HARLEMS HOT TICKET, Neva VanEss for Nick/Susan Neviaser
  3. THE ECHO OF THUNDER, Melissa Moore for Nunley Saddlebreds
  4. TIME WELL SPENT, Barbara Goodman Manilow for Goodman/Manilow
  5. OUR SILVER CHARM, George Ann Nash for George Ann/Jim Nash
  6. WILD WONDERFUL, Barclay De Wet for Leatherwood Farm
  7. GLENDALES CLASSIC TOUCH, Megan Harris for Seven Oaks Farms
  8. HAMMOND SONG, Janet Crampton for Jennifer Pitt

MISSOURI/KANSAS JUNIOR EXHIBITOR THREE GAITED SHOW PLEASURE

Knight

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Final

Votes

167

167

167

167

1-1-1

806

787

806

806

2-2-3

636

806

636

636

3-3-5

159

159

941

159

4-4-5

941

636

159

941

4-5-6

342

941

787

787

2-6-7

787

342

342

342

6-7-7

  1. TALMAGES HEIRESS, Janelle O Bannon for Janet O Bannon
  2. CALLAWAYS MERIWETHER, Allison Osburg for Kirk/Cathy Osburg
  3. ABSOLUTE TABOO, Kelsey Clement for Leesa Clement/Gladys Winter
  4. LOCAL GIRL, Hannah Wiseman O/E
  5. ILL TELL YOU WHAT (asb), Libby Lunn O/E
  6. VERY LUCKY, Anja Nielsen for Robert Stezovsky
  7. BELL TO BELL, Karen Fitzpatrick for Lauren Fitzpatrick

OPEN THREE-GAITED UNDER 15.2

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Knight

Final

Votes

544

127

544

544

1-1-6

272

150

150

150

2-2-3

150

272

272

272

2-3-3

245

490

127

127

1-4-5

127

245

490

245

4-5-6

240

544

245

490

4-5-7

490

130

240

240

6-7-8

130

240

130

130

7-8-8

  1. CH REJOICE, Bill Field for Dr/Mrs Donald Petit
  2. LONGSHADOW SOVEREIGN SPIRIT, Peter Cowart for Richard Hartsog
  3. TO DIE FOR, Rick Wallen for Denise Steinhauer
  4. THE ENGRAVER, Deborah Visser for James Orr
  5. LEMON SHAKE UP WRF, Mike Benn for James Orr
  6. AUDREY HEPBURN, Ray Krussell for Dr Morgan Wolin
  7. YOU MOVE ME, Smith Lilly for Robin McKenzie Vuillermet
  8. MEMORIES MERLOT, Lana Gilpin for Larry Gilpin

ASHB MISSOURI YEARLING SWEEPSTAKES

Van Der Walt

Knight

Lucas

Final

Votes

257

256

257

257

1-1-2

256

257

256

256

1-2-2

138

138

138

138

3-3-3

  1. PINCH ME, John Wallen O/E
  2. MY ROYAL COMMAND, Max Campoli for Carolyn McConkey
  3. SHADOWLAND LEADING LADY, Frederick Beeler for Sharon/Frederick Beeler

MISSOURI/KANSAS SADDLE SEAT EQUITATION 17 & UNDER

Knight

Van Der Walt

Lucas

Final

Votes

650

354

354

354

1-1-3

618

418

618

618

2-2-3

354

618

418

418

2-3-5

382

650

650

650

1-4-4

418

382

382

382

4-5-5

343

343

343

343

6-6-6

374

374

374

374

7-7-7

  1. LEANN PATTERSON
  2. BROOKE BOWEN
  3. JESSICA RANDALL
  4. ABIGAIL MUTRUX
  5. KATIE MOELLER
  6. ABBEY ENGLISH
  7. JOEY NEUMAN

MISSOURI/KANSAS THREE GAITED UNDER 15.2

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Knight

Final

Votes

889

889

889

889

1-1-1

569

190

569

569

2-2-3

190

569

352

190

2-3-4

338

107

190

107

4-5-5

107

352

107

352

3-5-6

352

338

338

338

4-6-6

  1. SHEBAS CHARM, Mark Hulse for James/Shelia Orr
  2. MY SWEET E MOTION, Brenda Benner for Heidy/Truitt
  3. LA MATRERA, Alfredo Chavez for Hollett Farms/Stables
  4. OUR CHARMING LADY LCC, Kent Swalla for Gayle Lampe
  5. OUR RED BMW LCC, Rachelle Stezovsky for Jean Graeff
  6. CHAMPAGNE SUZIE, Lisa Hillmer Pope for David/Laura/Rebecca Elcock

FIVE GAITED STALLIONS

Van Der Walt

Knight

Lucas

Final

Votes

813

813

864

813

1-1-2

864

864

813

864

1-2-2

  1. CALLAWAYS GUY PARK, Todd Graham for Mr/Mrs Michael Curry
  2. QUE PASA, Louie Louw for Reedannland

AMATEUR THREE GAITED UNDER 15.2

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Knight

Final

Votes

154

125

198

198

1-2-2

198

198

125

125

1-2-2

125

719

154

154

1-3-4

719

154

719

719

3-4-4

651

651

651

651

5-5-5

451

451

451

451

6-6-6

673

673

673

673

7-7-7

  1. CH AN HEIR ABOUT HER, Sarah Rowland for Ever Glades Farm Inc
  2. OSTENTATIOUSLY, Deborah Visser for James Orr
  3. LADY CINNAMON, Barbara Goodman Manilow for Charles Goodman
  4. CALLAWAYS HALLEYS COMET, Jessica Curl for Rick/Ann Curl
  5. CH UNDULATAS PERFECT GIFT ERB, Mary Jane Glasscock Kirkpatrick for Glasscock Inc
  6. CAROLINAS TOP GUN, Joan Cantrell O/E
  7. POWERFUL TANGO, Dr Merrell Magelli O/E

MISSOURI/KANSAS FIVE GAITED STALLIONS/GELDINGS

Van Der Walt

Knight

Lucas

Final

Votes

472

472

115

472

1-1-2

115

115

472

115

1-2-2

333

333

293

333

3-3-4

293

293

333

293

3-4-4

  1. MEMORIZE, Sonny Sutton for Linda Hollett/Hollett Farm/Stable
  2. CHAMPAGNES RED GOLD, Mike Roberts for Glenda Pugh
  3. ABSOLUTE STARHEART, Jan Burden for Jan Burden/Don Schilling
  4. SIXES AND SEVENS, Paula Briney for Janet Thompson

FIVE GAITED GELDINGS

Knight

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Final

Votes

225

751

870

751

1-2-3

751

870

926

870

1-2-3

870

931

751

931

3-4-6

876

876

931

876

4-4-6

926

926

225

926

2-5-5

931

225

876

225

1-5-6

446

633

446

446

7-7-8

633

446

633

633

7-8-8

  1. OUT OF REACH, Merrill Murray for Allison Burgess
  2. HERE I AM AGAIN, Melinda Moore for Garlington/Stockton
  3. THE MAN OF THE HOUR, Neva VanEss for Kate Baumann
  4. NEW YORK SHOWTIME, Tammy DeVore for Hickory Hill Farm LLC
  5. COLONEL HOSS, Clark Clouse for Tri Color Saddlebreds
  6. THE APPRENTICE, Wyatt DeHart for Robert Shields
  7. BUENA VISTA, Vicki Bennett O/E
  8. THE TALK OF LEXINGTON, Rick Wallen for Neal/Patsy Loeb

MISSOURI/KANSAS ADULT THREE GAITED SHOW PLEASURE

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Knight

Final

Votes

158

317

353

353

1-2-6

381

353

381

381

2-2-7

363

158

158

158

1-3-3

317

185

110

317

1-4-5

810

617

317

810

5-7-9

353

359

565

617

5-7-9

617

381

810

565

6-8-9

110

565

268

110

4-8-X

  1. LOADED WEAPON, Courtney Lynch O/E
  2. CARAMACS CASANOVA, Amber Mitchell O/E
  3. RED HEADED RACHEL, Carla Pearman Fagan O/E
  4. LYDIAN, Hillary Senecal for William Woods University
  5. ROSE REX HEIR, Krista McCullough for Stephens College
  6. MON P HEIR, Kathy Coombs O/E
  7. MJB SANTANAS TOP BRASS, Becky Petteway O/E
  8. CHARMS LOCAL GIFT, Elizabeth Coup O/E

OPEN THREE GAITED PARK

Van Der Walt

Knight

Lucas

Final

Votes

871

871

871

871

1-1-1

808

808

284

808

2-2-3

126

284

808

284

2-3-4

284

126

912

126

3-4-8

486

912

486

912

4-5-6

912

486

763

486

5-5-6

193

193

193

193

7-7-7

763

763

126

763

6-8-8

  1. TAX MAN, Melinda Moore for Jeff Coucilman
  2. OUR FALLEN ANGEL, Rob Byers for Cheryl Friedman Allison
  3. CANDLE DAN, Lisa Waller for Kathryn Nichols
  4. POCKETFUL OF MAGIC, Neil Visser for James Orr
  5. TRES CHIC, Bret Day for Hy Horse Farm
  6. IM REMARKABLE, Ray Krussell for Wendy Carney
  7. CROSSFIRES SQUEEZE PLAY, Alfredo Chavez for Lawrence Campana
  8. EL DORADOS STONEWALL JACKSON, Trent Capps for Paradise Farm/Charles A Osborne Jr

OPEN ROAD HORSE

Knight

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Final

Votes

910

900

572

572

1-2-2

572

572

910

910

1-2-6

134

930

930

930

3-3-6

900

415

841

900

1-4-7

841

134

415

841

4-5-7

930

910

672

415

4-5-8

782

841

900

134

3-5-9

415

672

782

672

6-8-9

  1. VALIANT, Danette Musselman for Alliance Stud
  2. VIVACIOUS, Mark Greenwell for Dr Holly Ackerman
  3. THE INTIMIDATOR, Jimmy Robertson for Mrs Ann Boyd
  4. SCRUFF, Debbie Koning for David Crockett
  5. GO FOR BROKE, Larry Bacon O/E
  6. MASTER CHARLES, Brian Skinner for Highland High Steppers
  7. MEADOW DEMON, Danny Bugg for Larry Gilpin
  8. JESSE JAMES, Harry Chapman O/E

FIVE GAITED MARES

Lucas

Van Der Walt

Knight

Final

Votes

151

151

151

151

1-1-1

753

118

118

118

2-2-3

118

753

713

753

2-3-4

713

713

753

713

3-4-4

412

588

588

588

5-5-6

588

687

412

412

5-6-8

435

435

687

687

6-7-8

687

412

435

435

7-7-8

  1. SHES A RED HOT CHILI PEPPER, Peter Cowart for Sharyn Lackey
  2. ADELITA, Larry Hodge for David Rudder
  3. LAKEVIEWS RARE LADY, Merrill Murray for Lakeview Farm
  4. TWICE CHARMED, Debbie Foley for Joan Cantrell
  5. WHIMSICALITY, Michael Richardson for Robert Grom
  6. PERIDISE DANSE, Michael Beasom for Jack/Diane Pool
  7. REEDANNS TALKED ABOUT, Sandy Currier for Edmund A Perwien/Blue Bonnet Farm
  8. CALLAWAYS MILLENIUM LADY, Leo Ruiz for Denise Damian

 

 

 

 

More Stories

  • A Memorable First Trip To Oklahoma

    Taylor Ladd arrived in Oklahoma to compete for the first time this year, but she had the success of a seasoned veteran. The walk-trot rider left the fairgrounds with two World Championships, one Reserve World Championship, and three Grand National titles under the direction of Taylor River Farm. Read More
  • Highlights from Morgan Grand National

    Enjoy the victory passes and interviews from Oklahoma City on ReporTV! Read More
  • REPORT Leaderboard MGN FINAL

    It's official! The REPORT Leaderboard for the 2017 Morgan Grand National and World Championship Horse Show is final. Wow!  All the hard work all year really paid off! Congratulations to all the winners - blue ribbon and otherwise!

     

    Read More
  • Interview at Sterling Training Center

    In the interview that follows, trainer Katie Mair and owners Mary and Natalie Golota share their thoughts following Katie's win with As Predicted GCH at the Morgan Grand National.  Read More
  • Interview at Cater Stables

    In the interview that follows, trainer Kristen Cater and proud owner Lila Tater share their thoughts following Kristen's victory in Hunter Pleasure with Epona's Mo'O Lio GCH at Morgan Grand National.  Read More
  • Interview at Fire Stables Equestrian

    In the interview that follows, Elaine Galatz, Hannah McBain, Phil Fountain and Julianne Rafferty of Fire Stables Equestrian share their thoughts following a successful Morgan Grand National. Read More
  • REPORT Leaderboard MGN Thru Friday

    With only Saturday's finale performances to go, here's how the blue ribbon counts go in the REPORT Leaderboard through end of day Friday, October 13. Read More
  • A Family Bond

    The Youth of the Year contest tests the skills of young equestrian each year at the Morgan Grand National. Selina Cloutier had the honor of winning this prestigious competition in 1998, and this year, her daughter Clea is competing for the same title. Read More
  • Another Record Breaking Performance

    Morgan Grand National fans were treated to a history making performance on Thursday afternoon as Arcadia, Oklahoma resident Chloe Farischon became the first junior exhibitor to win the World Champion Four-Year-Old English Pleasure title. Read More
  • REPORT Leaderboard MGN Thru Thursday

    It's coming down to the wire and the competition is so close. Check out the REPORT Leaderboard standings as of Thursday, October 12. Read More