Skip to content

2007 ASAC High Point and Special Awards



Editor’s note: The following awards were presented at the ASAC Convention and Award Banquet held on February 2, in Concord, NC.

 

MARTINA ROSEBERRY SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS

 

Amateur of the Year: Marie Gwinn   

Juvenile of the Year: Caitlin Leith     

Professional of the Year: Beverly & Harrison Shiflet

Sandra Hall Distinguished Service Award: Ray Cloninger  

Frank Ogletree Youth Award: Christy Absher Johnson                    

Margaret Stewart Youth Award: Lindsay Newsome                  

Barbara Blackwelder Humanitarian Award: Beth Viering         

 

ASAC HIGH POINT AWARDS 2007  

 

FIVE-GAITED DIVISION

Open

 

 

1st:

Fog

Becky Rankin

Drowning Creek Farm

2nd:

Charming Dreams

Dori Zandy

Cameo Stables

3rd:

CH Dusty Beau

Rebekah Cloninger

Drowning Creek Farm

 

 

 

 

Ladies

 

 

1st:

Shamrock’s Free Step

Janelle D’Amato

Jansal Saddlebreds

2nd:

Ima Star-Buck

Julie Burmeister

Boone’s Farm

3rd:

Attaché’s Crown Royal

Vickie Byrd

Cash Lovell Stables

 

 

 

 

Amateur

 

 

1st:

SA Carlswald Prince’s Dominoe

Dr. Wendy Troyer

Boone’s Farm

2nd:

Attaché’s Crown Royal

Vickie Byrd

Cash Lovell Stables

3rd:

Pick Me First

Donna Lockett

Boone’s Farm

 

 

 

 

Juvenile

 

 

1st:

Riva’s Periaptor

Morgan Feimster

Steve Hanks Stables

2nd:

Bluebonnet’s Wild Thing

Cara Wolf

West Wind Stables

3rd:

Leatherwood’s Hats Off

Ali Deutsch

Boone’s Farm

 

 

 

 

Pony

 

 

 

1st:

I Believe I Can Fly

Sarah Martin

Cash Lovell Stables

2nd:

Small Packages

Camille Cowart

West Wind Stables

 

THREE-GAITED DIVISION

Open:

 

 

1st:

Let the Magic Begin

Jeanne Fraser

Ingleside Farm

2nd:

Joker’s Wild

Bob & Jan Gunn

Jon Walker Stables

3rd:

Yes It’s True

Kathy Berger

Boone’s Farm

 

 

 

 

Ladies:

 

 

1st:

Our Charming Lady

Jack/Donna Finch

Cash Lovell Stables

2nd:

Spool’s Top Star

Brenda Pulis

West Wind Stables

3rd:

Soulmate

Barbara Bush Barrett

West Wind Stables

 

 

 

 

Amateur:

 

 

1st:

CH Yes It’s True

Kathy Berger

Boone’s Farm

2nd:

Soulmate

Barbara Bush Barrett

West Wind Stables

3rd:

CH Albelarm Tradition

Barbara Matthews

o/e

 

 

 

 

Juvenile:

 

 

1st:

CH Mahvalous Asset

Caitlin Leith

Ingleside Farm

2nd:

Heathermoor’s Prince

Camille Cowart

West Wind Stables

3rd:

CH The Showstopper

Margaret Morrison

Cash Lovell Stables

 

 

 

 

Pony:

 

 

1st:

Royalty in Black

Allie Wellington

Drowning Creek Farm

2nd:

Cameo’s Carte Blanche

Caroline Anderson

Cash Lovell Stables

3rd:

Highpoint’s So Sassy

Kinsey Broom

Cross Winds Farm

 

 

 

 

Amateur Park:

 

 

1st:

Bongo

Amy Roberts

Chestnut Lane

1st:

Avadonis

Carolyn Brock

Jon Walker Stables

2nd:

Courageous Grace

Sydney Carter

Summerlea             

3rd:

CH Promise To Dance

Marie Gwinn

Boone’s Farm

 

 

 

 

Open Park:

 

 

1st:

Bongo

Amy Roberts

Chestnut Lane

2nd:

First Asset

Louise Allen

Drowning Creek Farm  

3rd:

Catalytic

Susan Hollowell

Cash Lovell Stables

 

 

 

 

Juvenile Park:

 

 

1st:

My Mountain Heirs

Rebekah Cloninger

Drowning Creek Farm

2nd:

Kalarama Shiraz

Sarah Beth Longworth

Cash Lovell Stables

3rd:

Here’s Beanski

Lindsey Gettig

Pine View Stables

 

FINE HARNESS DIVISION

Open:

 

 

1st:

Dark Vader

Quintus VanderSpuy

Lenux Stables

2nd:

Perfect Blind Date

Dr. Wendy Troyer

Boone’s Farm

 

 

 

 

Amateur:

 

 

1st:

Catalytic

Susan Hollowell

Cash Lovell Stables 

 

ROAD HORSE DIVISION

Open:

 

 

1st:

Eclipse

Steve Deutsch

Jon Walker Stables

2nd:

Success Soleil

Janelle D’Amato

Jansal Saddlebreds

3rd:

The Dreamer

Jean Myers

Steve Hanks Stables

 

 

 

 

Amateur:

 

 

1st:

Westgate Villain

Mike Gordon

Boone’s Farm

2nd:

Eclipse

Steve Deutsch

Jon Walker Stables

3rd:

Where’s Reuben

Debra Clark

Jon Walker Stables

 

 

 

 

Juvenile:

 

 

1st:

Royal Count

Rebekah Cloninger

Drowning Creek Farm 

 

 

 

 

Under Saddle:

 

 

1st:

Diamond Hustler

Rebekah Cloninger

Drowning Creek Farm

2nd:

Vivacious

Dr. Holly Ackerman

Breakaway Stables

3rd:

High Velocity

Lindsey Greenwald

Boone’s Farm 

 

ROAD PONY DIVISION

Open:

 

 

1st:

Ferocia

Jeoff Bodenhorst

Lenux Stables

2nd:

Razz-Ma-Tazz

Karl Bridgeman

Drowning Creek Farm

3rd:

Hawkeye’s Chatterbox

Allie Wellington

Drowning Creek Farm

 

 

 

 

Amateur:

 

 

1st:

Cappuccino

Brenda Kelly

Holly Tree Stables

2nd:

Regal’s Star Attraction

Jeoff Bodenhorst

Lenux Stables

3rd:

Star Sweetheart

Debra Clark

Jon Walker Stables

 

 

 

 

Juvenile:

 

 

1st:

Zildjian

Caitlin Leith

Ingleside Farm 

2nd:

Lone Star

Lindsay Jones

Cash Lovell Stables

3rd:

Hawkeye’s Chatterbox

Allie Wellington

Drowning Creek Farm

 

 

 

 

Under Saddle:

 

 

1st:

Sugar Daddy

Crystal Case

Eddie Case Stables

2nd:

John Glenn

Courtney Bebber

Holly Tree Stables

3rd:

Perfect Offering

Jake Butts

Cash Lovell Stables

 

HACKNEY PONY DIVISION

Open:

 

 

1st:

Mark in Time

Karen Waldron

Drowning Creek Farm

           

HARNESS PONY DIVISION

Open:

 

 

1st:

DR’s First Lady

Janelle D’Amato

Jansal Saddlebreds

2nd:

Fitz’s Mademoiselle

Pauline Eckard

Drowning Creek Farm

 

 

 

 

Pleasure Driving:

 

 

1st:

Wait and See’s Postmaster

Alex Foster

Cash Lovell Stables

2nd:

Believe It

Susan Whittington

Gallant Stables

3rd:

Sara Day

Karen Hay

Drowning Creek Farm

 

SHOW PLEASURE DIVISION

5-Gaited Pleasure:

 

 

1st:

CH Callaway’s No Problem

Jean Myers

Steve Hanks Stables

2nd:

Sunken Treasure

Drew Taylor Hewitt

Cash Lovell Stables

3rd:

Desert Supreme Kid

Amanda Tompkins

Pine View Stables

 

 

 

 

Adult:

 

 

1st:

CH Five Minutes More

Barbara Matthews

o/e      

2nd:

CH A Chance to Dance

Marie Gwinn

Boone’s Farm

3rd:

Miraculous Odds

Lauren DeHaan

Boone’s Farm

 

 

 

 

Juvenile:

 

 

1st:

CH It’s Yabba Dabba Doo Time

Allie Wellington

Drowning Creek Farm

2nd:

Picabo Street

Drew Love

Ingleside Farm

3rd:

Irene’s Goodnight Kiss

Georgia Rae Gurney

Pine View Stables

 

 

 

 

Driving:

 

 

1st:

CH Harlem’s Babe Ruth

Susan Whittington

Summer Chase Stables

2nd:

Callaway’s North Wind

Melanie Bennett

Heads Up Academy

3rd:   

Selvaggio

Bonnie Koch

Boone’s Farm

 

 

 

 

Pleasure Prospect:

 

 

1st:

CF Not Tonight Chief

Lisa Austin

Chestnut Lane

2nd:

Trixie Chick

Jenny Glennon

Ingleside Farm

3rd:   

Unpretentious

Lynne Hege

Deerfield Stables

 

 

 

 

Amateur Owned and Trained:

 

 

1st:

Endolane Supreme Admiral

Barbara Matthews

o/e

2nd:

Manhattan Tee Time

Deana Gilliam

o/e

3rd:

CH Five Minutes More

Barbara Matthews

o/e

 

 

 

 

Pony:

 

 

1st:

Santana’s Flaming Dawn

Alex Ennis

Ingleside Farm

2nd:

Walterway’s Mighty Hifalutin

Tiara Terra

Jon Walker Stables

2nd:

Scotty’s Lace

Lissie Vining

Cash Lovell Stables

 

 

 

 

12 & Under Walk/Trot Pleasure:

1st:

Stephanie Brackett (CH Much More Radiant)

Cash Lovell Stables

2nd:

Allie Poovey (CH Empress In Black

Cash Lovell Stables

3rd:

Drew Love (Picabo Street)

 

Ingleside Farm

 

COUNTRY PLEASURE DIVISION

Adult:

 

 

1st:

CH Riva Diva

Donna Finch

Cash Lovell Stables

2nd:

VHF Bay All Day

Marie Gwinn

Boone’s Farm    

3rd:

A Promise Keeper

Pam Quick

Boone’s Farm

 

 

 

 

Juvenile:

 

 

1st:

CH Santana’s Night Moves

Meredith Macy

Cash Lovell Stables  

2nd:

Undulata’s Man Of Hour Dreams

Hannah Norwood

Midge Hunt Stables

3rd:

Phantom Eyes

Natalie Penegar

Cross Winds Farm

 

 

 

 

Driving:

 

 

1st:

Blue Right Through

Don Bessinger

Cross Winds Farm

2nd:

Ro-Day-O

Annette Greene

Summer Chase Stables

3rd:

CH Dr. Decker

Allie Poovey

Cash Lovell Stables

 

 

 

 

Western:

 

 

1st:

Monsignor

Marie Gwinn

Boone’s Farm

2nd:

Spirit Of The Night Wind

Janelle D’Amato

Jansal Saddlebreds

3rd:

VHF Bay All Day

Marie Gwinn

Boone’s Farm

 

 

 

 

Hunter/Sport:

 

 

1st:

A Piece Of The Rock

Lindsay Newsome

o/e

2nd:

Symbol’s Supreme Eclipse

Holly Henson

o/e

2nd:

I Walk Alone

Janelle D’Amato

Jansal Saddlebreds

3rd:

A Lady In Red

Deana Gilliam

o/e

 

EQUITATION DIVISION

14-17 WTC:

 

1st:

Erin Breslin

Ingleside Farm

 

 

 

11-13 WTC:

 

1st:

Kim Mueller

Ingleside Farm

 

 

 

10 & Under, W & T:

 

1st:

Cagle James

Drowning Creek Farm

2nd:

Vanessa Patch

Chestnut Lane

3rd:

Ellie Kangur

Cash Lovell Stables

 

 

 

Pleasure Equitation:

 

1st:

Kim Mueller

Ingleside Farm

2nd:

Erin Breslin

Ingleside Farm

3rd:

Jennifer Roberts

Chestnut Lane

 

ACADEMY DIVISION

Academy Show Rider WTC:

 

1st:

Denese Patch

Chestnut Lane      

2nd:

Tiffany Hager

Windcrest Stables   

3rd:

Lauren Henderson

Boone’s Farm

 

 

 

Academy Showmanship, Any Age, WTC:

1st:

Denese Patch

Chestnut Lane 

2nd:

Melinda Tedder

Cash Lovell Stables

3rd:

Kayla Wilson

Cross Winds Farm

 

 

 

Academy Adult, WTC:

 

1st:

Melinda Tedder

Cash Lovell Stables

2nd:

Jessica Marchi

Cash Lovell Stables

Academy 14-17, WTC:

 

1st:

Areanna Torrens

Deerfield Stables

2nd:

Nicole Price

Cross Winds Farm

3rd:

Brandi Crouch

Windcrest Stables

 

 

 

Academy 11-13, WTC:

 

1st:

Natalie Swimmer

Chestnut Lane

2nd:

Victoria Hedrick

Cash Lovell Stables

3rd:

Sydney Rowell

Cash Lovell Stables

 

 

 

Academy 10 & Under, WTC:

1st:

Kayla Wilson

Cross Winds Farm

2nd:

Abigail Traywick

Cross Winds Farm

3rd:

Riley Didier

Cash Lovell Stables

 

 

 

Academy Showmanship, Any Age, W & T:

1st:  

Alex Cedrone

Boone’s Farm

2nd:

Amy Cedrone

Boone’s Farm

3rd:

Libby Bowen

Cash Lovell Stables

 

 

 

Academy Adult, W & T:

 

1st:

Patricia Wagner

Lenux Stables 

2nd:

Jodee Greenway

Lenux Stables   

3rd:

Rozlyn Hill

Edgewood Stables 

 

 

 

Academy 14-17, W & T:

 

1st:

Lauri Trotter

Boone’s Farm

2nd:

Monica Walsh

Cash Lovell Stables

3rd:

Hannah Faggart

Boone’s Farm

3rd:

Lorie Triplett

Deerfield Stables  

 

 

 

Academy 11-13, W & T:

 

1st:

Summer Blackwelder

Boone’s Farm

2nd:

Jessica Jones

Deerfield Stables

3rd:

Jazmine Jones

Deerfield Stables  

 

 

 

Academy 9-10, W & T:

 

1st:

Alex Cedrone

Boone’s Farm

2nd:

Tiffany Knox

Boone’s Farm         

3rd:

Addi Grace McNair

Edgewood Farm

 

 

 

Academy 8 & Under, W & T:

1st:

Amy Cedrone

Boone’s Farm

2nd:

Libby Bower

Cash Lovell Stables      

3rd:

Tatum Tucker

Cash Lovell Stables

 

 

 

Sparky Trophy

 

 

Alex Cedrone

Boone’s Farm

 

ASHA STATE PLEASURE HORSE OF THE YEAR 2007

 

Show Pleasure Division

5-Gaited:

 

 

NC:

Callaway’s No Problem

Jean Myers

Steve Hanks Stables  

SC:

Gentry Crest’s Rainbow Connection

Shan Gentry

Gentry Crest Farm 

 

 

 

 

Adult:

 

 

NC:

Miraculous Odds

Lauren Camp DeHaan

Boone’s Farm

SC:

CH Five Minutes More

Barbara Matthews

o/e

 

 

 

 

Juvenile:

 

 

NC:

CH It’s Yabba Dabba Doo Time

Allie Wellington

Drowning Creek Farm

 

 

 

 

Driving:

 

 

NC:

CH Harlem’s Babe Ruth

Susan Whittington

Summer Chase Stables

SC:

Selvaggio

Bonnie Koch

Boone’s Farm

                  

Country Pleasure Division

Adult:

 

 

NC:

CH Riva Diva

Donna Finch

Cash Lovell Stables

SC:

Santana’s Montana

Dr. Holly Ackerman   

Breakaway Stables

 

 

 

 

Juvenile:

 

 

NC:

CH Santana’s Night Moves

Meredith Macy

Cash Lovell Stables

SC:

Carolina Clay

Kaitlin Whatley

Breakaway Stables

 

 

 

 

Driving:

 

 

NC:

Blue Right Through

Don Bessinger for Sharon Price

Crosswinds Farm

SC:

Santana’s Montana

Dr. Holly Ackerman

Breakaway Stables

 

 

 

 

Western:

 

 

NC:

Spirit Of The Night Wind

Janelle D’Amato

Jansal Saddlebreds

SC:

Monsignor

Marie Gwinn

o/e

 

 

 

 

Hunter:

 

 

NC:

A Piece Of The Rock

Lindsay Newsome/Patti Lovelace

o/e

 

HIGH POINT BARNS

 

PERFORMANCE DIVISION:           

Champion: Cash Lovell Stables 

Reserve: Drowning Creek Farm

 

ACADEMY DIVISION:         
        

Champion: Boone’s Farm   

Reserve: Cash Lovell Stables


More Stories

  • Dayton Horse Show Update

    After speculation that 2017 would be the final Dayton Horse Show, officials have announced that there would indeed be a 2018 show. Held at the historic Montgomery County Fairgrounds, Dayton, Ohio for many years, the does have to change locations for its 151st edition due to the Fairgrounds being sold. Read More
  • Obituary - Dr. Ronald A. Hendricks

    Dr. Ronald A. Hendricks, age 66 of Lenoir City, formerly of Clinton, passed away on Tuesday, December 12, 2017 from complications following a stroke in November. Ronnie had degrees in engineering and dentistry. He was a graduate of the University of Tennessee at Memphis, Memphis State and Cleveland State Community College... Read More
  • Did You Know?

    Our interactive website offers a variety of useful and unique tools for our readers. We aim to help our readers learn to navigate our new website, as well as gain a firm understanding of all the comprehensive features that it offers. Check in weekly with our Did You Know news series, as we show you the ins and outs of www.saddlehorsereport.com. Read More
  • ASHA Announces Partnership with US Equestrian in the new USEF Competition Lite Program

    ASHA is pleased to announce the partnership between United States Equestrian Federation (US Equestrian) and ASHA to offer the new USEF Competition Lite category... Read More
  • Schedule Set For 33rd Annual Wisconsin Limited Breeders Stallion Auction

    The 33rd annual Wisconsin Limited Breeders Stallion Service Auction will be held Sunday, January 7, 2018 at the Thunder Bay Restaurant in Milwaukee Wisc. The event begins at 11:00 AM with a buffet brunch followed by the annual meeting at 12:30 PM. The live stallion service auction will begin at 1:00 PM, featuring the nation's top producing stallions... Read More
  • Beamer Helps Rescue Horses from Lilac Fire

    Barbara Beamer joined scores of neighbors, friends, volunteers and community members to help transport and shelter horses and pets displaced in the Lilac Fire which decimated the San Luis Rey Training Center and is still burning in San Diego County. Read More
  • Latest Issue Dec 11 17

    Read More
  • Morgan Weanling Gala 2018

    Plans are underway for the 10th edition of the Morgan Weanling Gala to be held in 2018. In the years since the Morgan Weanling Gala (MWG) was launched, it has become a much-anticipated event each year. The program individually promotes each of the Nominated Stallions on both the MWG Facebook Page and website... Read More
  • Selection Trials at William Woods University

    After impressive showings at the U.S. Saddle Seat World Cup Team Trials, 12 riders were chosen to represent the United States at the 2018 Saddle Seat World Cup. Thirty-two aspiring athletes from 18 states tried out at William Woods University on Saturday... Read More
  • American Saddlebreds to Light Up Kannapolis Parade of Lights This Weekend

    The Carolinas American Saddlebred parade unit will be leading this year’s Kannapolis Parade of Lights Grand Marshal, Mrs. Martha Earnhardt during the event on Saturday, December 9, 2017 at 6 PM at the intersection of Main St. and Dale Earnhardt Blvd in Kannapolis, NC. Read More