ASAC - 2006 High Point Awards
Thursday, February 8, 2007
The following High Point awards for the 2006 show season were presented to a packed house during the American Saddlebred Association of the Carolinas (ASAC) annual convention, held in Charlotte, NC on February 2-3. More coverage of the convention will follow.
FIVE GAITED
Open:
1st Lakeview’s Rare Lee Seen Jeoff Bodenhorst Lenux Stables
2nd Hollywood Material Jessica Brown Cross Winds Farm
3rd Startalyst Bill Cannon Boones Farm
Ladies:
1st Ima-starbuck Julie Bermister Boone’s Farm
2nd SA Carlswald Prince’s Dominoe Dr. Wendy Troyer Boones Farm
3rd In Heaven’s Name Suzie Mims Jon Walker Stables
Amateur:
1st CH Breaking News Megan McClure West Wind Stables
2nd Ima-starbuck Julie Bermiester Boone’s Farm
3rd Zara Spook Dr. Wendy Troyer Boones Farm
Juvenile:
1st CH Dusty Beau Rebekah Cloninger Drowning Creek Farm
2nd CH Diamond’s Hope Sarah Beth Longworth Cash Lovell Stables
3rd Leatherwood’s Hats Off Ali Deutsch Boones Farm
Pony:
1st Jeweled Star Rebekah Cloninger Drowning Creek Farm
2nd I Believe I Can Fly Sarah Martin Cash Lovell Stables
3rd The Cash Connection Harold Absher Deerfield Stables
THREE GAITED
Open:
1st Detached Susan Harris Drowning Creek Farm
2nd CH Man on the Run Quintus VanderSpuy Lenux Stables
2nd Joker’s Wild Bob & Jan Gunn Jon Walker Stables
3rd Gypsy Diamond Harrison Shiflet Harrison Shiflet Stable
Ladies:
1st CH Man on the Run Brooke VanderSpuy Lenux Stables
Amateur:
1st Woulda Coulda Shoulda Aimee Austin Magnolia Stables
2nd Detached Susan Harris Drowning Creek Farm
3rd She’s An Asset Nancy Gordon Boones Farm
Juvenile:
1st CH The Showstopper Margaret Morrison Cash Lovell Stables
2nd Paradoc’s Korygami Suzanne Kinzler Lenux Stables
3rd Heathermoor’s Prince Camile Cowart West Wind Stables
Pony:
1st Royalty in Black Allie Wellington Drowning Creek Farm
2nd CH Sarah Katherine Lauren Henderson Boone’s Farm
3rd Cameo’s Carte Blanche Anna Drew Jackson Cash Lovell Stables
Open Park:
1st A Chance to Dance Marie Gwinn Boones Farm
2nd Tye’s Star Patti Lovelace Red Oak Stables
3rd Joker’s Wild Bob & Jan Gunn Jon Walker Stables
3rd Certainly a Star Vickie Byrd Cash Lovell Stables
Amateur Park:
1st Promise to Dance Marie Gwinn Boone’s Farm
2nd CH Justa Rascal Megan McClure West Wind Stables
3rd Town Cat Brenda Navori Cash Lovell Stables
Juvenile Park:
1st Kalarama Shiraz Sarah Beth Longworth Cash Lovell Stables
2nd Iva Secret Meghan Bryant Deerfield Stables
3rd Here’s Beanski Lindsey Gettig Pine View Stables
FINE HARNESS
Open:
1st Catalytic Susan Hollowell Cash Lovell Stables
2nd Majestic Mayo Cash Lovell Stables Cash Lovell Stables
2nd Prize Material W.H. Maddy Cash Lovell Stables
SHOW PLEASURE
5-Gaited Pleasure:
1st Courageous Grace Sydney Carter Drowning Creek
2nd CH Social Worth Pam Austin Magnolia Farm
3rd CH Callaway’s No Problem Jean Myers Steve Hanks Stables
Adult:
1st CH Five Minutes More Barbara Matthews o/e
2nd Carboness PHF Amy Roberts Chestnut Lane
3rd Mystic Affair Doris Marr Boones Farm
Juvenile:
1st CH It’s Yabba Dabba Doo Time Allie Wellington Drowning Creek Farm
2nd Harlem’s Moving Man Drew Taylor Hewitt Cash Lovell Stables
3rd Irish in Lights Jena Norton Harrison Shiflet Stables
Driving:
1st Worthy’s Just Once Alex Foster Cash Lovell Stables
2nd John Elway Ann Cannon Boones Farm
3rd CH Harlem’s Babe Ruth Susan Whittington Summer Chase Stables
Amateur Owned and Trained:
1st Manhattan Tee Time Deana Gilliam o/e
2nd CH Harlem’s Jamaican Barbara Matthews o/e
3rd CH Five Minutes More Barbara Matthews o/e
Pleasure Prospect:
1st My Tee Time Andy Everett Boone’s Farm
2nd Trixie Chick Vonda Goff Ingleside Stables
3rd Unbreakable Heart Stephany Bennett Boone’s Farm
Pony:
1st Sunkissed Supreme Megan Barrett David Barger Stables
2nd Scotty’s Lace Emily Garrity Cash Lovell Stables
3rd Santana’s Flaming Dawn Camille Cowart West Wind Stables
12 & Under Walk/Trot Pleasure:
1st Madison Cheatham Jon Walker Stables
2nd Drew Love Ingleside Stable
2nd Stephanie Brackett Cash Lovell Stables
3rd Rachel Tankersley Boone’s Farm
COUNTRY PLEASURE
Adult:
1st CH Riva Diva Donna Finch Cash Lovell Stables
2nd The Kentucky Connection Katie Matthews Boone’s Farm
3rd Bay All Day Marie Gwinn Boones Farm
Juvenile:
1st CH Santana’s Night Moves Jane Garrity Cash Lovell Stables
2nd Irish Cappuccino Heather Jensen Ingleside Stables
3rd Phantom Eyes Natalie Penegar Cross Wind Stables
Driving:
1st Ro-Day-O Annette Greene Summer Chase Stables
2nd A Promise Keeper Lauren Camp Boones Farm
3rd CH Dr. Decker Margaret Poovey Cash Lovell Stables
Western:
1st Monsignor Marie Gwinn o/e
2nd Mountainview’s Manhattan Viscount Lisa Jordan-Pearce o/e
Hunter/Sport:
1st Toluca Lisa Jordan Pearce o/e
2nd Belleza Deanna Gilliam o/e
HARNESS PONY
Open:
1st Fitz’s Mademoiselle Lewis Eckard Drowning Creek Farm
Pleasure Driving:
1st Wait and See’s Postmaster Alex Foster Cash Lovell Stables
2nd Heartland Parade Time Tamra Arndt West Wind Stables
3rd Heartland High Time Rita Camp Boones Farm
ROAD HORSE
Open:
1st Where’s Reuben Debra Clark Jon Walker Stables
2nd Eclipse Steve Deutsch Jon Walker Stables
3rd Vivacious Holly Ackerman Breakaway Stables
Amateur:
1st Westgate Villain Mike Gordon Boone’s Farm
2nd Eclipse Steve Deutsch Jon Walker Stables
3rd Where’s Reuben Debra Clark Jon Walker Stables
Juvenile:
1st Rompaway Hunter Maddy Cash Lovell Stables
2nd The Dreamer Sean Lassett Steve Hanks Stables
Under Saddle:
1st Diamond Hustler Rebekah Cloninger Drowning Creek Farm
2nd Vivacious Holly Ackerman Breakaway Stables
3rd High Velocity Lenise Greenwald Boones Farm
ROAD PONY
Open:
1st Razz-ma-tazz Karl Bridgeman Drowning Creek Farm
2nd Regal’s Star Attraction LF Jeoff Bodenhorst Lenux Stables
3rd Hawkeye’s Chatterbox Allie Wellington Drowning Creek Farm
Amateur:
1st Cappuccino Brenda Kelly Holly Tree Stables
2nd Hallelujah Wendy & Morri Irvin Boone’s Farm
3rd Boxford on the Mark Wendy Troyer Boones Farm
Juvenile:
1st Zildjian Conner Leith Ingleside Stables
2nd Catch the Spirit Dustin Lassett Steve Hanks Stables
3rd Hawkeye’s Chatter Box Allie Wellington Drowning Creek Farm
Under Saddle:
1st Sugar Daddy Crystal Case Eddie Case Stables
2nd Perfect Offering Drew Taylor Hewitt Cash Lovell Stables
3rd K & J’s The Harley Sportster Alyson Gentry Gentry Crest
EQUITATION
14-17 WTC:
1st Jennifer Roberts Chestnut Lane
2nd Sarah Robertson Heads Up Academy
10 & Under, W & T:
1st Cagle James Cash Lovell Stables
2nd Vanessa Patch Chestnut Lane
Pleasure Equitation:
1st Elyse Boykin Ingleside Stables
2nd Erin Breslin Ingleside Stables
3rd Courtnie Tant Cross Winds Stables
PERFORMANCE DIVISION: High Point Barn: Cash Lovell Stables
Reserve: Boone’s Farm
ACADEMY
Academy Show Rider WTC:
1st Denise Patch Chestnut Lane
2nd Beth Viering Boones Farm
3rd Tina Johnson Cross Winds Stables
Academy Adult, WTC:
1st Ara Pearson Cross Winds Stables
2nd Melinda Tedder Cash Lovell Stables
3rd Donna Finch Cash Lovell Stables
Academy 14-17, WTC:
1st Emily Peele Cash Lovell Stables
2nd Nikki Krings Deerfield Stables
3rd Monica Walsh Cash Lovell Stables
Academy 11-13, WTC:
1st Tiffany Hager Windcrest Stables
2nd Brandi Crouch Windcrest Stables
3rd Areanna Torrens Deerfield Stables
Academy 10 & Under, WTC:
1st Abigail Tomlin Windcrest Stables
2nd McKenzie Bryant Deerfield Stables
3rd Morgan Barney Cash Lovell Stables
Academy Showmanship, Any Age, WTC:
1st Denese Patch Chestnut Lane
2nd Tiffany Hager Windcrest Stables
3rd Ara Pearson Cross Winds Stables
Academy Adult, W & T:
1st Aimee Taylor Windcrest Stables
2nd Angie Williams Boones Farm
3rd Jessica Marchi Cash Lovell Stables
Academy 14-17, W & T:
1st Lorie Triplett Deerfield Stables
2nd Monica Walsh Cash Lovell Stables
Academy 11-13, W & T:
1st Natalie Swimmer Chestnut Lane
2nd Meredith Macy Cash Lovell Stables
3rd Sydney Croley Baird Stables
3rd Alex Gerber G & I Broodmare Farm
Academy 9-10, W & T:
1st Jessica Jones Deerfield Stables
2nd Summer Blackwelder Boones Farm
3rd Alex Cedrone Boones Farm
3rd Jazmine Jones Deerfield Stables
Academy 8 & Under, W & T:
1st Kayla Wilson Cross Winds Stables
2nd Allie Poovey Cash Lovell Stables
3rd Tiffany Knox Boones Farm
Academy Showmanship, Any Age, W & T:
1st Natalie Swimmer Chestnut Lane
2nd Allie Poovey Cash Lovell Stables
2nd Elllie Kangur Cash Lovell Stables
3rd Tiffany Knox Boone’s Farm
3rd Kayla Wilson Cross Winds Stables
ACADEMY DIVISION: High Point Barn: Cash Lovell Stables
Reserve: Windcrest Stables
ASHA STATE PLEASURE HORSE OF THE YEAR 2006
Show Pleasure
5-Gaited:
NC: Courageous Grace Sydney Carter Drowning Creek Farm
SC: Gentry Crest’s Rainbow Connection Shan Gentry Gentry Crest Farm
Adult:
NC: Carboness Amy Roberts Chestnut Lane
SC: Five Minutes More Barbara Matthews o/e
Juvenile:
NC: CH It’s Yabba Dabba Doo Time Allie Wellington Drowning Creek Farm
SC: Gentry Crest’s Triple Charm Alyson Gentry Gentry Crest Farm
Driving
NC: Worthy’s Just Once Vernon & Jennifer Foster Cash Lovell Stables
Country Pleasure
Adult:
NC: Riva Diva Donna Finch Cash Lovell Stables
SC: Santana’s Montana Holly Ackerman Breakaway Stables
Juvenile:
NC: CH Santana’s Night Moves Cash Lovell Stables
SC: JG Key Valentino Baird Stables
Driving:
NC: Ro-Day-O Annette & Rheane Green Summer Chase Stables
Western:
NC: Mountainview’s Manhattan Viscount Lisa Jordan-Pearce o/e
SC: Monsignor Marie Gwinn o/e
Hunter:
NC: Toluca Lisa Jordan-Pearce o/e
MARTINA ROSEBERRY SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS
Amateur of the Year: Pam Quick
Juvenile of the Year: Sydney Carter
Professional of the Year: John Whalen
Sandra Hall Distinguished Service Award: Trip Stewart
Frank Ogletree Youth Award: Susan Carter
Margaret Stewart Youth Award: Grant Shiflet
Barbara Blackwelder Humanitarian Award: Marilyn & Harry Swimmer
|